Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Census of the United States > 2000 Census >  > Counties in Alphabetic Sort Within State, 1990 and 2000 Population, Numeric and Percent Change > Id
Table 4-1

Counties in Alphabetic Sort Within State, 1990 and 2000 Population, Numeric and Percent Change

Id

Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000 Internet Release date: April 2, 2001 Note: 1990 populations shown in this table were originally published in 1990 Census reports and do not include subsequent revisions due to boundary or other changes.

 
19902000
Counties in Alphabetic Sort Within State, 1990 and 2000 Population, Numeric and Percent Change  
IdCountyAda CountyCensus Population205,775300,904
Adams CountyCensus Population3,2543,476
Bannock CountyCensus Population66,02675,565
Bear Lake CountyCensus Population6,0846,411
Benewah CountyCensus Population7,9379,171
Bingham CountyCensus Population37,58341,735
Blaine CountyCensus Population13,55218,991
Boise CountyCensus Population3,5096,670
Bonner CountyCensus Population26,62236,835
Bonneville CountyCensus Population72,20782,522
Boundary CountyCensus Population8,3329,871
Butte CountyCensus Population2,9182,899
Camas CountyCensus Population727991
Canyon CountyCensus Population90,076131,441
Caribou CountyCensus Population6,9637,304
Cassia CountyCensus Population19,53221,416
Clark CountyCensus Population7621,022
Clearwater CountyCensus Population8,5058,930
Custer CountyCensus Population4,1334,342
Elmore CountyCensus Population21,20529,130
Franklin CountyCensus Population9,23211,329
Fremont CountyCensus Population10,93711,819
Gem CountyCensus Population11,84415,181
Gooding CountyCensus Population11,63314,155
Idaho CountyCensus Population13,78315,511
Jefferson CountyCensus Population16,54319,155
Jerome CountyCensus Population15,13818,342
Kootenai CountyCensus Population69,795108,685
Latah CountyCensus Population30,61734,935
Lemhi CountyCensus Population6,8997,806
Lewis CountyCensus Population3,5163,747
Lincoln CountyCensus Population3,3084,044
Madison CountyCensus Population23,67427,467
Minidoka CountyCensus Population19,36120,174
Nez Perce CountyCensus Population33,75437,410
Oneida CountyCensus Population3,4924,125
Owyhee CountyCensus Population8,39210,644
Payette CountyCensus Population16,43420,578
Power CountyCensus Population7,0867,538
Shoshone CountyCensus Population13,93113,771
Teton CountyCensus Population3,4395,999
Twin Falls CountyCensus Population53,58064,284
Valley CountyCensus Population6,1097,651
Washington CountyCensus Population8,5509,977
1980-19901990-2000
   
IdCountyAda CountyNumber 95,129
Percent 46.2
Adams CountyNumber 222
Percent 6.8
Bannock CountyNumber 9,539
Percent 14.4
Bear Lake CountyNumber 327
Percent 5.4
Benewah CountyNumber 1,234
Percent 15.5
Bingham CountyNumber 4,152
Percent 11.0
Blaine CountyNumber 5,439
Percent 40.1
Boise CountyNumber 3,161
Percent 90.1
Bonner CountyNumber 10,213
Percent 38.4
Bonneville CountyNumber 10,315
Percent 14.3
Boundary CountyNumber 1,539
Percent 18.5
Butte CountyNumber -19
Percent -0.7
Camas CountyNumber 264
Percent 36.3
Canyon CountyNumber 41,365
Percent 45.9
Caribou CountyNumber 341
Percent 4.9
Cassia CountyNumber 1,884
Percent 9.6
Clark CountyNumber 260
Percent 34.1
Clearwater CountyNumber 425
Percent 5.0
Custer CountyNumber 209
Percent 5.1
Elmore CountyNumber 7,925
Percent 37.4
Franklin CountyNumber 2,097
Percent 22.7
Fremont CountyNumber 882
Percent 8.1
Gem CountyNumber 3,337
Percent 28.2
Gooding CountyNumber 2,522
Percent 21.7
Idaho CountyNumber 1,728
Percent 12.5
Jefferson CountyNumber 2,612
Percent 15.8
Jerome CountyNumber 3,204
Percent 21.2
Kootenai CountyNumber 38,890
Percent 55.7
Latah CountyNumber 4,318
Percent 14.1
Lemhi CountyNumber 907
Percent 13.1
Lewis CountyNumber 231
Percent 6.6
Lincoln CountyNumber 736
Percent 22.2
Madison CountyNumber 3,793
Percent 16.0
Minidoka CountyNumber 813
Percent 4.2
Nez Perce CountyNumber 3,656
Percent 10.8
Oneida CountyNumber 633
Percent 18.1
Owyhee CountyNumber 2,252
Percent 26.8
Payette CountyNumber 4,144
Percent 25.2
Power CountyNumber 452
Percent 6.4
Shoshone CountyNumber -160
Percent -1.1
Teton CountyNumber 2,560
Percent 74.4
Twin Falls CountyNumber 10,704
Percent 20.0
Valley CountyNumber 1,542
Percent 25.2
Washington CountyNumber 1,427
Percent 16.7
Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171) Summary File and 1990 Census.

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com