Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Census of the United States > 2000 Census >  > Counties in Alphabetic Sort Within State, 1990 and 2000 Population, Numeric and Percent Change > Me
Table 4-1

Counties in Alphabetic Sort Within State, 1990 and 2000 Population, Numeric and Percent Change

Me

Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000 Internet Release date: April 2, 2001 Note: 1990 populations shown in this table were originally published in 1990 Census reports and do not include subsequent revisions due to boundary or other changes.

 
19902000
Counties in Alphabetic Sort Within State, 1990 and 2000 Population, Numeric and Percent Change  
MeCountyAndroscoggin CountyCensus Population105,259103,793
Aroostook CountyCensus Population86,93673,938
Cumberland CountyCensus Population243,135265,612
Franklin CountyCensus Population29,00829,467
Hancock CountyCensus Population46,94851,791
Kennebec CountyCensus Population115,904117,114
Knox CountyCensus Population36,31039,618
Lincoln CountyCensus Population30,35733,616
Oxford CountyCensus Population52,60254,755
Penobscot CountyCensus Population146,601144,919
Piscataquis CountyCensus Population18,65317,235
Sagadahoc CountyCensus Population33,53535,214
Somerset CountyCensus Population49,76750,888
Waldo CountyCensus Population33,01836,280
Washington CountyCensus Population35,30833,941
York CountyCensus Population164,587186,742
1980-19901990-2000
   
MeCountyAndroscoggin CountyNumber -1,466
Percent -1.4
Aroostook CountyNumber -12,998
Percent -15.0
Cumberland CountyNumber 22,477
Percent 9.2
Franklin CountyNumber 459
Percent 1.6
Hancock CountyNumber 4,843
Percent 10.3
Kennebec CountyNumber 1,210
Percent 1.0
Knox CountyNumber 3,308
Percent 9.1
Lincoln CountyNumber 3,259
Percent 10.7
Oxford CountyNumber 2,153
Percent 4.1
Penobscot CountyNumber -1,682
Percent -1.1
Piscataquis CountyNumber -1,418
Percent -7.6
Sagadahoc CountyNumber 1,679
Percent 5.0
Somerset CountyNumber 1,121
Percent 2.3
Waldo CountyNumber 3,262
Percent 9.9
Washington CountyNumber -1,367
Percent -3.9
York CountyNumber 22,155
Percent 13.5
Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171) Summary File and 1990 Census.

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com