Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Census of the United States > 2000 Census >  > Counties in Alphabetic Sort Within State, 1990 and 2000 Population, Numeric and Percent Change > Sd
Table 4-1

Counties in Alphabetic Sort Within State, 1990 and 2000 Population, Numeric and Percent Change

Sd

Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000 Internet Release date: April 2, 2001 Note: 1990 populations shown in this table were originally published in 1990 Census reports and do not include subsequent revisions due to boundary or other changes.

 
19902000
Counties in Alphabetic Sort Within State, 1990 and 2000 Population, Numeric and Percent Change  
SdCountyAurora CountyCensus Population3,1353,058
Beadle CountyCensus Population18,25317,023
Bennett CountyCensus Population3,2063,574
Bon Homme CountyCensus Population7,0897,260
Brookings CountyCensus Population25,20728,220
Brown CountyCensus Population35,58035,460
Brule CountyCensus Population5,4855,364
Buffalo CountyCensus Population1,7592,032
Butte CountyCensus Population7,9149,094
Campbell CountyCensus Population1,9651,782
Charles Mix CountyCensus Population9,1319,350
Clark CountyCensus Population4,4034,143
Clay CountyCensus Population13,18613,537
Codington CountyCensus Population22,69825,897
Corson CountyCensus Population4,1954,181
Custer CountyCensus Population6,1797,275
Davison CountyCensus Population17,50318,741
Day CountyCensus Population6,9786,267
Deuel CountyCensus Population4,5224,498
Dewey CountyCensus Population5,5235,972
Douglas CountyCensus Population3,7463,458
Edmunds CountyCensus Population4,3564,367
Fall River CountyCensus Population7,3537,453
Faulk CountyCensus Population2,7442,640
Grant CountyCensus Population8,3727,847
Gregory CountyCensus Population5,3594,792
Haakon CountyCensus Population2,6242,196
Hamlin CountyCensus Population4,9745,540
Hand CountyCensus Population4,2723,741
Hanson CountyCensus Population2,9943,139
Harding CountyCensus Population1,6691,353
Hughes CountyCensus Population14,81716,481
Hutchinson CountyCensus Population8,2628,075
Hyde CountyCensus Population1,6961,671
Jackson CountyCensus Population2,8112,930
Jerauld CountyCensus Population2,4252,295
Jones CountyCensus Population1,3241,193
Kingsbury CountyCensus Population5,9255,815
Lake CountyCensus Population10,55011,276
Lawrence CountyCensus Population20,65521,802
Lincoln CountyCensus Population15,42724,131
Lyman CountyCensus Population3,6383,895
Marshall CountyCensus Population4,8444,576
Mccook CountyCensus Population5,6885,832
Mcpherson CountyCensus Population3,2282,904
Meade CountyCensus Population21,87824,253
Mellette CountyCensus Population2,1372,083
Miner CountyCensus Population3,2722,884
Minnehaha CountyCensus Population123,809148,281
Moody CountyCensus Population6,5076,595
Pennington CountyCensus Population81,34388,565
Perkins CountyCensus Population3,9323,363
Potter CountyCensus Population3,1902,693
Roberts CountyCensus Population9,91410,016
Sanborn CountyCensus Population2,8332,675
Shannon CountyCensus Population9,90212,466
Spink CountyCensus Population7,9817,454
Stanley CountyCensus Population2,4532,772
Sully CountyCensus Population1,5891,556
Todd CountyCensus Population8,3529,050
Tripp CountyCensus Population6,9246,430
Turner CountyCensus Population8,5768,849
Union CountyCensus Population10,18912,584
Walworth CountyCensus Population6,0875,974
Yankton CountyCensus Population19,25221,652
Ziebach CountyCensus Population2,2202,519
1980-19901990-2000
   
SdCountyAurora CountyNumber -77
Percent -2.5
Beadle CountyNumber -1,230
Percent -6.7
Bennett CountyNumber 368
Percent 11.5
Bon Homme CountyNumber 171
Percent 2.4
Brookings CountyNumber 3,013
Percent 12.0
Brown CountyNumber -120
Percent -0.3
Brule CountyNumber -121
Percent -2.2
Buffalo CountyNumber 273
Percent 15.5
Butte CountyNumber 1,180
Percent 14.9
Campbell CountyNumber -183
Percent -9.3
Charles Mix CountyNumber 219
Percent 2.4
Clark CountyNumber -260
Percent -5.9
Clay CountyNumber 351
Percent 2.7
Codington CountyNumber 3,199
Percent 14.1
Corson CountyNumber -14
Percent -0.3
Custer CountyNumber 1,096
Percent 17.7
Davison CountyNumber 1,238
Percent 7.1
Day CountyNumber -711
Percent -10.2
Deuel CountyNumber -24
Percent -0.5
Dewey CountyNumber 449
Percent 8.1
Douglas CountyNumber -288
Percent -7.7
Edmunds CountyNumber 11
Percent 0.3
Fall River CountyNumber 100
Percent 1.4
Faulk CountyNumber -104
Percent -3.8
Grant CountyNumber -525
Percent -6.3
Gregory CountyNumber -567
Percent -10.6
Haakon CountyNumber -428
Percent -16.3
Hamlin CountyNumber 566
Percent 11.4
Hand CountyNumber -531
Percent -12.4
Hanson CountyNumber 145
Percent 4.8
Harding CountyNumber -316
Percent -18.9
Hughes CountyNumber 1,664
Percent 11.2
Hutchinson CountyNumber -187
Percent -2.3
Hyde CountyNumber -25
Percent -1.5
Jackson CountyNumber 119
Percent 4.2
Jerauld CountyNumber -130
Percent -5.4
Jones CountyNumber -131
Percent -9.9
Kingsbury CountyNumber -110
Percent -1.9
Lake CountyNumber 726
Percent 6.9
Lawrence CountyNumber 1,147
Percent 5.6
Lincoln CountyNumber 8,704
Percent 56.4
Lyman CountyNumber 257
Percent 7.1
Marshall CountyNumber -268
Percent -5.5
Mccook CountyNumber 144
Percent 2.5
Mcpherson CountyNumber -324
Percent -10.0
Meade CountyNumber 2,375
Percent 10.9
Mellette CountyNumber -54
Percent -2.5
Miner CountyNumber -388
Percent -11.9
Minnehaha CountyNumber 24,472
Percent 19.8
Moody CountyNumber 88
Percent 1.4
Pennington CountyNumber 7,222
Percent 8.9
Perkins CountyNumber -569
Percent -14.5
Potter CountyNumber -497
Percent -15.6
Roberts CountyNumber 102
Percent 1.0
Sanborn CountyNumber -158
Percent -5.6
Shannon CountyNumber 2,564
Percent 25.9
Spink CountyNumber -527
Percent -6.6
Stanley CountyNumber 319
Percent 13.0
Sully CountyNumber -33
Percent -2.1
Todd CountyNumber 698
Percent 8.4
Tripp CountyNumber -494
Percent -7.1
Turner CountyNumber 273
Percent 3.2
Union CountyNumber 2,395
Percent 23.5
Walworth CountyNumber -113
Percent -1.9
Yankton CountyNumber 2,400
Percent 12.5
Ziebach CountyNumber 299
Percent 13.5
Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171) Summary File and 1990 Census.

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com