Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Statistical Abstract of the United States > 2003 Edition > Information and Communications > Multimedia Audiences -- Summary
Table 1127

Multimedia Audiences -- Summary

In percent, except total (186,909 represents 186,909,000). Prior to 1996, as of fall; beginning 1996, as of spring. For persons 18 years old and over. Represents the percent of persons participating during the prior week, except as indicatd. Based on sample and subject to sampling error; see source for details

 
1993199419951996199719981999200020012002
Multimedia Audiences -- Summary1          
18 To 24 Years OldAccessed Internet2   12.221.527.642.658.764.469.7
Cable Viewing357.959.658.761.864.862.865.468.667.473.6
Newspaper Reading79.180.076.075.876.975.674.473.375.375.1
Radio Listening93.293.592.191.691.590.191.490.692.290.6
Television Prime Time Viewing74.373.071.469.271.272.471.673.873.575.8
Television Viewing92.091.090.689.190.689.689.892.290.592.6
Total Population424,88824,24724,31524,84824,65824,84224,80725,69126,35626,865
25 To 34 Years OldAccessed Internet2   12.719.728.938.853.363.369.4
Cable Viewing360.660.261.863.964.563.469.871.172.074.2
Newspaper Reading83.481.579.779.781.379.476.677.075.676.8
Radio Listening92.492.392.391.090.690.491.290.690.090.2
Television Prime Time Viewing80.176.874.473.376.876.076.781.380.382.2
Television Viewing92.591.090.089.490.490.291.292.492.393.5
Total Population443,78243,54843,09742,53041,96240,97240,15439,06638,29837,787
35 To 44 Years OldAccessed Internet2   13.019.228.240.853.861.266.1
Cable Viewing362.764.465.965.970.669.871.371.975.478.1
Newspaper Reading86.885.683.682.584.383.382.080.581.182.3
Radio Listening91.489.789.289.488.789.490.189.791.090.0
Television Prime Time Viewing79.677.477.575.176.976.177.181.180.882.9
Television Viewing92.290.790.889.891.490.391.192.492.793.9
Total Population439,56840,58141,06941,65242,97043,56144,39344,79144,98144,988
45 To 54 Years OldAccessed Internet2   10.216.627.740.054.860.265.3
Cable Viewing365.566.167.768.172.171.474.574.776.179.0
Newspaper Reading86.985.683.685.985.684.283.783.582.582.8
Radio Listening86.587.788.286.784.585.986.087.588.787.2
Television Prime Time Viewing79.378.878.075.678.178.978.083.585.483.6
Television Viewing92.791.391.190.693.091.491.393.794.394.1
Total Population426,02427,50128,14829,73730,86532,52133,70034,77436,08537,479
55 To 64 Years OldAccessed Internet2   3.87.712.820.235.141.849.9
Cable Viewing362.563.463.967.868.869.571.376.476.579.6
Newspaper Reading87.584.683.784.483.082.781.782.480.482.1
Radio Listening81.277.877.877.877.977.477.180.877.879.8
Television Prime Time Viewing83.281.080.076.678.979.379.885.686.786.3
Television Viewing95.593.694.192.393.395.492.794.795.394.9
Total Population421,88921,39421,48421,53721,19721,22722,14922,71123,29323,719
65 Years Old And OverAccessed Internet2   1.01.73.06.110.714.720.7
Cable Viewing351.756.355.557.463.563.964.565.470.174.0
Newspaper Reading80.080.079.081.681.281.780.878.180.379.7
Radio Listening64.563.062.859.158.961.762.261.162.461.9
Television Prime Time Viewing84.783.881.082.483.581.181.886.788.687.7
Television Viewing96.095.994.895.396.596.095.796.596.996.8
Total Population430,75831,38331,49631,35931,81032,06932,26032,40432,70232,997
Accessed Internet2Total(NA)5(NA)5(NA)59.415.122.432.545.452.157.8
AsianAccessed Internet2       53.567.267.2
Cable Viewing3       49.864.966.7
Newspaper Reading       68.374.971.9
Radio Listening       74.679.773.3
Television Prime Time Viewing       77.480.278.7
Television Viewing       92.291.593.0
Total Population4       5,5075,6496,030
Attended CollegeAccessed Internet2   11.920.928.544.059.566.672.5
Cable Viewing364.266.466.269.671.771.572.776.276.780.3
Newspaper Reading89.088.585.886.686.085.883.883.782.983.2
Radio Listening91.190.189.788.488.087.988.789.389.187.8
Television Prime Time Viewing78.176.375.373.675.877.576.280.681.382.9
Television Viewing92.691.391.390.391.291.891.493.693.594.5
Total Population437,00347,50649,06551,08351,12051,49852,17352,87854,12755,432
BlackAccessed Internet2   5.77.412.820.133.137.442.3
Cable Viewing351.048.150.254.756.760.163.467.367.471.6
Newspaper Reading81.482.278.077.180.476.575.577.381.282.8
Radio Listening85.184.784.484.385.383.583.484.187.685.7
Television Prime Time Viewing81.781.178.579.575.979.781.284.983.084.6
Television Viewing94.694.592.292.894.194.895.895.994.896.0
Total Population420,96621,41521,59721,95722,43522,68623,25723,62823,91924,452
Cable Viewing3Total60.161.662.364.167.466.869.771.373.176.5
College GraduateAccessed Internet2   23.435.148.762.876.576.586.7
Cable Viewing364.366.668.169.471.471.874.876.177.680.3
Newspaper Reading93.893.893.190.991.590.989.589.786.588.4
Radio Listening90.589.490.288.088.288.888.188.189.288.2
Television Prime Time Viewing77.375.574.771.375.175.476.079.482.882.2
Television Viewing91.490.389.788.189.889.690.191.193.593.1
Total Population436,61237,76338,16739,60041,08242,45343,40644,94046,48147,861
EmployedAccessed Internet2        70.3 
Cable Viewing3        79.2 
Full-timeAccessed Internet2   13.620.530.042.156.864.370.3
Cable Viewing363.565.666.667.670.970.473.074.675.679.2
Newspaper Reading86.986.484.583.784.983.382.282.081.982.2
Radio Listening92.191.691.190.690.390.391.091.191.790.9
Television Prime Time Viewing78.476.175.073.176.175.876.481.081.282.4
Television Viewing92.190.690.589.090.990.591.092.792.893.5
Total Population4100,013102,971103,609104,602107,008107,605112,029113,259112,508111,801
Newspaper Reading        82.2 
Not EmployedAccessed Internet2   2.96.09.014.424.228.936.5
Cable Viewing355.656.056.358.761.761.464.065.969.372.3
Newspaper Reading79.176.574.977.577.877.775.674.175.176.1
Radio Listening75.473.273.171.370.070.971.271.071.671.9
Television Prime Time Viewing83.882.880.779.981.680.280.684.685.485.2
Television Viewing95.594.693.794.294.994.093.895.395.195.6
Total Population470,02269,33568,64868,62268,75267,70568,50669,00369,72572,634
Part-timeAccessed Internet2   9.617.326.442.155.164.065.4
Cable Viewing358.860.260.864.568.566.171.270.972.276.5
Newspaper Reading86.988.184.384.983.683.083.282.179.782.0
Radio Listening88.990.589.887.386.387.487.289.287.988.2
Television Prime Time Viewing76.074.473.471.771.575.272.678.779.979.9
Television Viewing92.191.290.489.391.392.190.492.292.994.1
Total Population416,87416,34817,35418,43817,70219,88116,92717,17619,48319,402
Radio Listening        90.9 
Television Prime Time Viewing        82.4 
Television Viewing        93.5 
Total Population4        111,801 
FemaleAccessed Internet2   7.412.119.630.443.851.256.5
Cable Viewing358.959.960.263.066.166.068.570.672.175.8
Newspaper Reading83.282.880.781.381.481.079.679.278.980.0
Radio Listening83.783.083.181.080.981.582.282.882.682.2
Television Prime Time Viewing81.079.878.276.578.278.177.581.883.183.2
Television Viewing93.092.491.891.092.391.891.692.893.194.2
Total Population497,67998,47898,91799,882100,788101,639102,635103,747105,125106,145
High School GraduateAccessed Internet2   3.45.010.818.031.036.844.7
Cable Viewing362.162.863.065.669.768.972.371.874.177.5
Newspaper Reading84.982.881.380.882.580.779.778.878.879.9
Radio Listening85.784.984.082.582.382.282.982.782.582.5
Television Prime Time Viewing81.980.078.778.379.578.878.684.684.984.3
Television Viewing94.192.792.592.593.792.792.794.595.194.9
Total Population473,37765,89665,24564,41465,02464,86866,16866,36066,41666,300
Household Income$10,000 To $19,999Accessed Internet2   2.34.65.58.614.218.524.4
Cable Viewing347.349.449.354.657.152.557.355.858.462.3
Newspaper Reading76.975.372.273.872.371.970.868.669.169.4
Radio Listening77.877.376.875.771.070.772.171.272.472.2
Television Prime Time Viewing84.280.578.679.980.379.778.684.283.582.9
Television Viewing95.393.692.994.694.593.093.795.393.994.6
Total Population429,24129,53029,46828,63527,85126,82425,75224,40623,32522,354
$20,000 To $29,999Accessed Internet2   3.46.011.415.024.528.035.0
Cable Viewing355.057.057.757.863.861.563.163.866.367.8
Newspaper Reading82.580.478.778.780.478.575.273.973.173.5
Radio Listening84.582.782.079.679.279.079.378.779.077.9
Television Prime Time Viewing81.780.479.778.679.278.379.684.382.783.9
Television Viewing94.193.593.192.393.992.993.094.893.694.6
Total Population430,45429,13529,19329,10928,21327,12926,13525,32724,85324,287
$30,000 To $34,999Accessed Internet2   5.520.713.919.9 34.843.3
Cable Viewing361.563.162.965.373.267.468.5 68.072.2
Newspaper Reading84.883.582.279.788.381.279.4 77.477.0
Radio Listening85.985.685.484.890.580.681.9 82.882.7
Television Prime Time Viewing81.880.378.075.377.775.777.2 81.584.4
Television Viewing95.394.092.990.791.591.191.2 93.694.9
Total Population413,91113,65813,93114,01013,41812,81512,590 11,98411,616
$30,000 To $39,999Accessed Internet2       37.5  
Cable Viewing3       70.4  
Newspaper Reading       77.2  
Radio Listening       84.7  
Television Prime Time Viewing       82.2  
Television Viewing       94.0  
Total Population4       24,055  
$35,000 To $39,999Accessed Internet2   8.510.718.125.1 46.148.1
Cable Viewing362.262.662.665.868.770.067.9 70.474.2
Newspaper Reading87.184.883.083.381.381.682.0 78.478.9
Radio Listening90.187.686.486.985.686.484.1 85.284.5
Television Prime Time Viewing80.178.176.177.980.079.179.8 81.384.5
Television Viewing93.392.291.192.293.392.992.8 93.294.3
Total Population413,02813,08712,54312,26312,65412,38912,034 11,48711,365
$40,000 To $49,999Accessed Internet2   8.415.319.230.044.153.556.8
Cable Viewing368.267.367.770.173.771.173.473.975.677.2
Newspaper Reading89.188.485.284.486.382.980.979.578.479.7
Radio Listening90.389.289.585.888.086.986.286.487.086.0
Television Prime Time Viewing80.978.775.976.077.777.876.782.682.883.8
Television Viewing93.692.191.390.293.392.191.592.894.294.2
Total Population422,52222,16321,93121,77422,06722,13522,00821,81621,35420,910
$50,000 Or MoreAccessed Internet2   18.426.938.352.667.173.978.4
Cable Viewing371.173.274.574.576.876.879.080.981.684.8
Newspaper Reading91.891.691.189.789.588.387.387.586.086.0
Radio Listening91.391.391.289.790.190.490.890.789.889.3
Television Prime Time Viewing77.275.074.571.275.075.676.480.782.682.5
Television Viewing91.890.190.588.890.490.891.092.793.694.2
Total Population457,89661,46163,10067,38072,19578,05283,92889,54295,378100,840
Less Than $10,000Accessed Internet2   1.95.15.811.514.618.119.5
Cable Viewing343.542.343.141.845.242.447.247.753.855.9
Newspaper Reading65.262.958.065.865.365.361.358.765.666.8
Radio Listening73.270.970.471.870.071.670.268.073.469.2
Television Prime Time Viewing79.081.179.476.081.278.378.081.681.583.2
Television Viewing92.292.391.390.893.593.092.993.692.493.6
Total Population419,85719,62019,44518,49117,06315,84615,01514,29213,33312,463
MaleAccessed Internet2   11.518.325.334.847.153.059.2
Cable Viewing361.563.564.765.368.767.771.072.074.177.2
Newspaper Reading84.883.081.381.983.281.780.579.379.980.0
Radio Listening87.686.685.986.084.785.285.585.386.385.7
Television Prime Time Viewing79.376.975.674.277.176.377.582.381.983.1
Television Viewing93.791.791.690.992.491.992.394.394.194.5
Total Population489,23090,17790,69491,78092,67493,55394,82795,69196,59097,691
Newspaper ReadingTotal84.082.981.081.682.381.380.079.379.380.0
Not High School GraduateAccessed Internet2   1.42.13.65.711.616.319.0
Cable Viewing348.948.350.248.153.250.854.356.660.062.9
Newspaper Reading68.465.061.665.966.064.863.760.061.363.1
Radio Listening75.772.772.572.970.072.273.173.074.373.9
Television Prime Time Viewing81.781.178.577.179.876.479.482.780.182.4
Television Viewing94.593.792.792.094.793.193.694.892.094.4
Total Population439,91837,48937,13436,56736,23536,37235,71535,26034,69134,243
OtherAccessed Internet2   6.724.432.640.146.445.059.3
Cable Viewing346.247.047.345.953.454.454.568.259.067.0
Newspaper Reading68.868.561.962.074.878.472.972.064.672.3
Radio Listening80.682.979.380.172.276.277.178.171.975.2
Television Prime Time Viewing77.679.775.975.871.974.369.874.476.977.8
Television Viewing94.392.889.791.689.688.685.088.393.596.4
Total Population46,3146,6586,8737,1797,2907,6748,3383,3013,2413,675
Radio ListeningTotal85.684.784.583.482.883.383.884.084.483.9
Spanish SpeakingAccessed Internet2   7.39.513.822.934.141.544.3
Cable Viewing347.749.152.350.449.448.752.455.961.064.5
Newspaper Reading72.575.273.068.468.365.766.466.366.566.7
Radio Listening87.688.087.185.384.184.684.984.686.887.2
Television Prime Time Viewing82.481.180.375.880.880.178.881.682.485.1
Television Viewing95.593.693.392.294.692.693.393.594.096.1
Total Population413,76816,24716,08514,14417,14419,62420,22321,35923,04624,128
Television Prime Time ViewingTotal80.278.477.075.477.677.277.582.182.583.1
Television ViewingTotal93.392.191.790.992.491.991.993.593.694.3
Total Population4Total186,909188,654189,611191,663193,462195,192197,462199,438201,715203,836
WhiteAccessed Internet2   10.015.723.233.846.853.859.7
Cable Viewing361.964.064.666.269.568.371.472.674.477.7
Newspaper Reading84.983.682.283.182.882.181.080.079.580.0
Radio Listening85.884.884.783.482.883.684.284.484.384.2
Television Prime Time Viewing80.178.076.874.878.177.077.482.082.683.2
Television Viewing93.191.791.790.692.291.691.793.493.594.1
Total Population4159,629160,581161,141162,526163,736164,831165,867167,002168,905169,680
Footnotes
1 Quantities in thousands.
2 In the last 30 days.
3 In the past 7 days.
4 Thousands
5 Not available.
Source

Mediamark Research Inc., New York, NY, Multimedia Audiences, fall 1993, 1994, and 1995; and spring 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2002 and 2002 (copyright.)

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com