Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Statistical Abstract of the United States > 2003 Edition > Elections > National Party Non-federal Activity
Table 424

National Party Non-federal Activity

During the 2000 election cycle, both major parties raised record amounts of non-federal or soft money."" Soft money is used to pay a portion of the overhead expenses of party organizations, as well as other shared expenses that benefit both federal and non-federal elections. In addition, it is used for issue advocacy, as well as generic party advertising. It may also be transferred from national committees to state and local party committees as well as being used to support construction and maintenance of party headquarters

 
199619982000
National Party Non-federal Activity   
CongressionalDemocraticDisbursements11,822,79016,617,53357,997,220
Receipts12,340,82416,865,41056,702,023
RepublicanDisbursements28,746,87924,092,99352,925,581
Receipts18,530,77326,914,05947,295,736
DemocraticDisbursementsTotal121,826,56292,987,711244,848,838
ReceiptsTotal123,877,92492,811,927245,202,519
NationalDemocraticDisbursements100,483,97757,411,879135,332,105
Receipts101,905,18656,966,353136,563,419
RepublicanDisbursements114,401,97374,325,722163,521,510
Receipts113,127,01074,805,286166,207,843
RepublicanDisbursementsTotal149,658,099127,730,744252,785,565
ReceiptsTotal138,199,706131,615,116249,861,645
SenatorialDemocraticDisbursements14,061,27325,858,67363,300,415
Receipts14,176,39225,880,53863,717,982
RepublicanDisbursements29,362,65337,283,10344,633,117
Receipts29,395,32937,866,84544,652,709
Source

U.S. Federal Election Commission,

<http://www.fec.gov/>

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com