Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Statistical Abstract of the United States > 2003 Edition > Construction and Housing > Occupied Housing Units -- Costs by Region
Table 965

Occupied Housing Units -- Costs by Region

As of fall. (59,796 represents 59,796,000). Specified owner-occupied units are limited to one-unit structures on less than 10 acres and no business on property. Specified renter-occupied units exclude one-unit structures on 10 acres or more. See source for an explanation of housing costs. Based on  Read more...
 
199119931995199719992001
Occupied Housing Units -- Costs by Region1, 2      
Owner Occupied UnitsMidwestTotalNumber315,23815,61716,56716,90217,56818,049
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Monthly Housing Costs$1,000 To $1,249MidwestNumber37038701,2931,2521,4541,798
Percent Distribution4.65.67.87.48.310.0
NortheastNumber39359741,2531,1681,3151,424
Percent Distribution7.98.310.69.510.511.0
SouthNumber31,0351,3001,6501,5621,8252,385
Percent Distribution4.96.07.26.67.38.9
TotalunitsNumber33,5994,2925,4775,2496,1567,214
Percent Distribution6.07.08.68.09.010.0
WestNumber39271,1471,2801,2671,5621,608
Percent Distribution8.19.510.510.011.611.1
$1,250 To $1,499MidwestNumber33585246857448681,203
Percent Distribution2.33.44.14.44.96.7
NortheastNumber36087469399229861,027
Percent Distribution5.16.37.97.57.77.9
SouthNumber35276458488911,1481,576
Percent Distribution2.53.03.73.84.55.9
TotalunitsNumber32,1622,6653,5183,6024,2505,245
Percent Distribution3.64.45.55.56.27.3
WestNumber36697501,0471,0461,2481,439
Percent Distribution5.96.28.68.29.39.9
$1500 Or MoreMidwestNumber34645029089281,1931,982
Percent Distribution3.03.25.55.56.811.0
NortheastNumber31,1381,1651,6161,6131,9872,722
Percent Distribution9.69.913.613.215.721.0
SouthNumber37618171,3281,7001,9462,682
Percent Distribution3.63.75.87.27.710.0
TotalunitsNumber33,7463,9465,7916,3867,65611,137
Percent Distribution6.36.49.19.811.115.4
WestNumber31,3831,4621,9392,1462,5303,751
Percent Distribution12.112.115.916.918.925.8
$100 To $199MidwestNumber32,2191,8701,7761,8241,8741,251
Percent Distribution14.612.010.710.810.76.9
NortheastNumber3708528493502550411
Percent Distribution6.04.54.24.14.33.2
SouthNumber34,5773,9203,8784,3734,1993,558
Percent Distribution21.517.916.918.516.713.3
TotalunitsNumber38,9877,5217,2697,8447,7126,058
Percent Distribution15.012.311.412.011.28.4
WestNumber31,4831,2031,1221,1461,089838
Percent Distribution13.010.09.29.08.15.8
$200 To $249MidwestNumber31,4691,3161,5131,5651,5221,166
Percent Distribution9.68.49.19.38.76.5
NortheastNumber3694595490568564468
Percent Distribution5.85.14.14.64.43.6
SouthNumber31,6751,7241,9332,0432,1622,144
Percent Distribution7.97.98.48.68.68.0
TotalunitsNumber34,5494,4374,6755,0675,2174,448
Percent Distribution7.67.27.47.77.66.2
WestNumber3712802740891968670
Percent Distribution6.26.76.17.07.24.6
$250 To $299MidwestNumber31,1991,1351,2141,3671,4491,201
Percent Distribution7.97.37.38.18.26.7
NortheastNumber3797806655744691528
Percent Distribution6.76.95.56.15.54.1
SouthNumber31,2611,3211,4681,7901,6801,773
Percent Distribution5.96.06.47.66.76.6
TotalunitsNumber33,8283,8184,0344,7964,6684,132
Percent Distribution6.46.26.37.36.85.7
WestNumber3572557697895848630
Percent Distribution5.04.65.77.16.34.3
$300 To $349MidwestNumber39309081,0071,1981,0511,067
Percent Distribution6.15.86.17.16.05.9
NortheastNumber3725670703722740697
Percent Distribution6.15.75.95.95.85.4
SouthNumber31,0281,1391,0941,1371,1951,284
Percent Distribution4.85.24.84.84.74.8
TotalunitsNumber33,1103,2143,3753,6693,5843,749
Percent Distribution5.25.25.35.65.25.2
WestNumber3426498571612597701
Percent Distribution3.74.14.74.84.54.8
$300 To $399MidwestNumber31,7111,6511,8382,1861,9591,991
Percent Distribution11.210.611.110.411.211.0
NortheastNumber31,3251,2571,3411,4931,4181,287
Percent Distribution11.210.711.312.311.29.9
SouthNumber31,8981,9802,1442,1852,2872,338
Percent Distribution8.99.19.48.49.08.8
TotalunitsNumber35,7615,7976,3606,9366,7576,850
Percent Distribution9.69.410.09.49.89.5
WestNumber38259101,0361,0731,0871,234
Percent Distribution7.27.58.57.08.18.5
$350 To $399MidwestNumber3781743831988908924
Percent Distribution5.14.85.05.85.25.1
NortheastNumber3600587638771678590
Percent Distribution5.15.05.46.35.44.5
SouthNumber38708411,0501,0481,0971,054
Percent Distribution4.13.94.64.44.33.9
TotalunitsNumber32,6512,5832,9853,2673,1733,101
Percent Distribution4.44.24.75.04.64.3
WestNumber3399412465461490533
Percent Distribution3.53.43.83.63.73.7
$400 To $449MidwestNumber3716782801779714715
Percent Distribution4.75.04.84.64.04.0
NortheastNumber3527494593740626591
Percent Distribution4.44.25.06.05.04.6
SouthNumber3817879904949896879
Percent Distribution3.84.03.94.03.63.3
TotalunitsNumber32,4352,4562,7022,8962,6822,570
Percent Distribution4.14.04.34.43.93.6
WestNumber3376302404428446385
Percent Distribution3.32.53.33.43.32.7
$400 To $499MidwestNumber31,4301,4901,5941,4301,3711,416
Percent Distribution9.49.59.612.17.87.8
NortheastNumber31,0039831,1431,3391,1871,138
Percent Distribution8.48.49.612.89.48.8
SouthNumber31,6151,6741,8011,7691,7911,779
Percent Distribution7.67.67.810.47.16.7
TotalunitsNumber34,7724,7585,2685,3685,1015,146
Percent Distribution8.07.88.310.87.47.1
WestNumber3725612730830752812
Percent Distribution6.45.16.08.25.65.6
$450 To $499MidwestNumber3714708793651657701
Percent Distribution4.74.54.83.93.83.9
NortheastNumber3476489550599561547
Percent Distribution4.04.24.64.94.44.2
SouthNumber3798795897820895900
Percent Distribution3.83.63.93.53.53.4
TotalunitsNumber32,3372,3022,5662,4722,4192,576
Percent Distribution3.93.84.03.83.53.6
WestNumber3349310326402306427
Percent Distribution3.12.62.73.22.32.9
$500 To $599MidwestNumber31,1821,3331,4521,3791,3751,313
Percent Distribution7.88.58.88.27.87.3
NortheastNumber38748679149679361,054
Percent Distribution7.47.47.77.97.48.1
SouthNumber31,3911,5971,8111,6251,6441,862
Percent Distribution6.57.37.96.96.57.0
TotalunitsNumber34,0664,4784,9214,6124,5934,856
Percent Distribution6.87.37.77.06.76.7
WestNumber3619681744641638627
Percent Distribution5.45.76.15.04.84.3
$600 To $699MidwestNumber31,1031,1561,2671,2411,2741,263
Percent Distribution7.27.47.67.37.37.0
NortheastNumber3744728838849777777
Percent Distribution6.36.27.16.96.26.0
SouthNumber31,2101,4411,5721,5311,5401,600
Percent Distribution5.76.66.86.56.16.0
TotalunitsNumber33,6144,0154,3564,2514,2194,261
Percent Distribution6.06.66.96.56.15.9
WestNumber3558689679629628620
Percent Distribution4.95.75.65.04.74.3
$700 To $799MidwestNumber38179661,1801,0781,1391,235
Percent Distribution5.46.27.16.46.56.8
NortheastNumber3632685751765714698
Percent Distribution5.35.86.36.25.75.4
SouthNumber31,0751,2121,4591,3551,6231,510
Percent Distribution5.15.56.45.76.55.7
TotalunitsNumber33,1573,4794,1423,7924,0564,110
Percent Distribution5.35.76.55.85.95.7
WestNumber3633616753595579667
Percent Distribution5.55.16.24.74.34.6
$800 To $999MidwestNumber31,2251,3841,7171,7521,9452,110
Percent Distribution8.08.910.410.411.111.7
NortheastNumber31,0651,1811,3731,2041,3981,352
Percent Distribution9.010.111.69.811.010.4
SouthNumber31,5271,7142,3372,1242,5712,858
Percent Distribution7.27.810.29.010.210.7
TotalunitsNumber34,8565,4806,6846,4027,2097,813
Percent Distribution8.18.910.59.810.510.8
WestNumber31,0401,2021,2571,3221,2961,493
Percent Distribution9.110.010.310.49.710.3
Less Than $100MidwestNumber3152119130156146121
Percent Distribution1.00.80.80.90.80.7
NortheastNumber371455610912199
Percent Distribution0.60.40.50.91.00.8
SouthNumber31,053713729704758651
Percent Distribution5.03.33.23.03.02.4
TotalunitsNumber31,5051,0551,0491,1821,202995
Percent Distribution2.51.71.71.81.71.4
WestNumber3228178133212177125
Percent Distribution2.01.51.11.71.30.9
Less Than 300MidwestNumber35,0394,4404,6334,9124,9913,739
Percent Distribution33.128.527.935.328.420.7
NortheastNumber32,2701,9741,6941,9231,9261,506
Percent Distribution19.116.914.320.715.211.6
SouthNumber38,5667,6788,0088,9108,7998,126
Percent Distribution40.335.134.939.535.030.4
TotalunitsNumber318,86916,83117,02718,88918,79915,633
Percent Distribution31.527.426.832.627.321.6
WestNumber32,9952,7402,6923,1443,0822,263
Percent Distribution26.222.822.127.923.015.6
Median4, 5MidwestNumber3419470515494534645
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
NortheastNumber3580627700647711805
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
SouthNumber3362421474439484560
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
TotalunitsNumber3455511563534581686
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
WestNumber3604667726705789938
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
Mortgage Payment Not ReportedMidwestNumber31,2071,301 (NA)(NA) 
Percent Distribution7.98.3 (NA)(NA) 
NortheastNumber31,2761,193 (NA)(NA) 
Percent Distribution10.810.2 (NA)(NA) 
SouthNumber31,6681,785 (NA)(NA) 
Percent Distribution7.88.2 (NA)(NA) 
TotalunitsNumber35,1925,512 (NA)(NA) 
Percent Distribution8.79.0 (NA)(NA) 
WestNumber31,0411,234 (NA)(NA) 
Percent Distribution9.110.2 (NA)(NA) 
NortheastTotalNumber311,86911,75111,86112,24112,64412,987
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
SouthTotalNumber321,27221,84122,95923,65025,18026,715
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
TotalunitsTotalNumber359,79661,25263,54465,48768,79672,265
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Value$10,000 To $19,999MidwestNumber3723704610456402310
Percent Distribution4.74.53.72.72.31.7
NortheastNumber3318282234197238164
Percent Distribution2.72.42.01.61.91.3
SouthNumber31,3291,1021,0438501,035819
Percent Distribution6.35.04.53.64.13.1
TotalunitsNumber32,6912,3912,1791,7131,8991,502
Percent Distribution4.53.93.42.62.82.1
WestNumber3321303292210224210
Percent Distribution2.82.52.41.71.71.4
$100,000 To $119,999MidwestNumber31,0681,3161,4221,8852,0211,914
Percent Distribution7.08.48.611.211.510.6
NortheastNumber31,1761,1581,2071,2711,145961
Percent Distribution9.99.910.210.49.17.4
SouthNumber31,3111,6221,8812,3832,4202,713
Percent Distribution6.27.48.210.19.610.2
TotalunitsNumber34,3765,1715,6286,6006,5996,511
Percent Distribution7.38.48.910.19.69.0
WestNumber38211,0751,1181,0601,012923
Percent Distribution7.28.99.28.47.66.4
$120,000 To $149,999MidwestNumber39891,2531,7062,0992,3952,610
Percent Distribution6.58.010.312.413.614.5
NortheastNumber31,4671,5861,6741,6401,6301,656
Percent Distribution12.413.514.113.412.912.8
SouthNumber31,3171,6191,9722,3982,8483,192
Percent Distribution6.27.48.610.111.311.9
TotalunitsNumber34,9065,9227,0978,1148,6189,104
Percent Distribution8.29.711.212.412.512.6
WestNumber31,1331,4631,7441,9761,7441,646
Percent Distribution9.912.114.315.613.011.3
$150,000 To $199,999MidwestNumber37379391,3941,6622,1922,662
Percent Distribution4.86.08.49.812.514.7
NortheastNumber32,0391,9431,9101,8531,9921,924
Percent Distribution17.216.516.115.115.814.8
SouthNumber31,2541,4401,6682,2572,5493,137
Percent Distribution5.96.67.39.510.111.7
TotalunitsNumber35,5746,2847,1538,0479,12910,169
Percent Distribution9.310.311.312.313.314.1
WestNumber31,5451,9632,1812,2762,3962,446
Percent Distribution13.516.317.917.917.916.9
$20,000 To $29,999MidwestNumber3919810619496393400
Percent Distribution6.05.23.72.92.22.2
NortheastNumber3367348318277248240
Percent Distribution3.13.02.72.32.01.8
SouthNumber31,3501,2361,2001,013934865
Percent Distribution6.45.75.24.33.73.2
TotalunitsNumber32,8982,6852,3962,0471,7981,721
Percent Distribution4.84.43.83.12.62.4
WestNumber3262292259261224215
Percent Distribution2.32.42.12.11.71.5
$200,000 To $249,999MidwestNumber33104055617329011,290
Percent Distribution2.02.63.44.35.17.1
NortheastNumber39338999229131,1221,320
Percent Distribution7.97.77.87.58.910.2
SouthNumber35205517108811,1651,543
Percent Distribution2.42.53.13.74.65.8
TotalunitsNumber32,8632,9993,3103,7714,6425,743
Percent Distribution4.84.95.25.86.77.9
WestNumber31,1001,1441,1171,2441,4541,590
Percent Distribution9.69.59.29.810.811.0
$250,000 To $299,999MidwestNumber3140195233358472616
Percent Distribution0.91.21.42.12.73.4
NortheastNumber3526474449468710891
Percent Distribution4.44.03.83.85.66.9
SouthNumber3279365403491639929
Percent Distribution1.31.71.82.12.53.5
TotalunitsNumber31,6401,7341,8082,0302,7493,749
Percent Distribution2.72.82.83.14.05.2
WestNumber36957007227139281,313
Percent Distribution6.15.85.95.66.99.0
$30,000 To $39,999MidwestNumber31,2841,173940610554436
Percent Distribution8.47.55.73.63.22.4
NortheastNumber3373355399411336275
Percent Distribution3.13.03.43.42.72.1
SouthNumber31,5791,6131,5361,2391,016931
Percent Distribution7.47.46.75.24.03.5
TotalunitsNumber33,5883,3533,1152,5592,1411,821
Percent Distribution6.05.54.93.93.12.5
WestNumber3352212240298236179
Percent Distribution3.11.82.02.31.81.2
$300,000 Or MoreMidwestNumber32243153825386721,010
Percent Distribution1.52.02.33.23.85.6
NortheastNumber37687489107931,2512,110
Percent Distribution6.56.47.76.59.916.2
SouthNumber34895866727731,0351,782
Percent Distribution2.32.72.93.34.16.7
TotalunitsNumber33,0743,1043,4593,6415,3998,546
Percent Distribution5.15.15.45.67.811.8
WestNumber31,5921,4551,4961,5372,4413,644
Percent Distribution13.912.112.312.118.225.1
$40,000 To $49,999MidwestNumber31,6911,5171,286960783568
Percent Distribution11.19.77.85.74.53.1
NortheastNumber3470394392431413333
Percent Distribution4.03.43.33.53.32.6
SouthNumber31,9641,8951,6171,4401,3391,232
Percent Distribution9.38.77.06.15.34.6
TotalunitsNumber34,5744,1483,5093,0442,7652,355
Percent Distribution7.66.85.54.64.03.3
WestNumber3449342214213229222
Percent Distribution3.92.81.81.71.71.5
$50,000 To $59,999MidwestNumber31,5221,3311,3821,154989841
Percent Distribution10.08.58.36.85.64.7
NortheastNumber3482471430480450422
Percent Distribution4.14.03.63.93.63.2
SouthNumber31,9741,9151,7661,6671,5271,387
Percent Distribution9.38.87.77.06.15.2
TotalunitsNumber34,4574,1013,9333,5973,2482,886
Percent Distribution7.56.76.25.54.74.0
WestNumber3478384356296282236
Percent Distribution4.23.22.92.32.11.6
$60,000 To $69,999MidwestNumber31,5691,5641,5261,3021,3111,195
Percent Distribution10.310.09.27.77.56.6
NortheastNumber3607590633679581532
Percent Distribution5.15.05.35.54.64.1
SouthNumber32,1802,1172,1731,8551,9291,706
Percent Distribution10.39.79.57.87.76.4
TotalunitsNumber34,9634,8024,8074,3284,1803,762
Percent Distribution8.37.87.66.66.15.2
WestNumber3607532476493358330
Percent Distribution5.34.43.93.92.72.3
$70,000 To $79,999MidwestNumber31,3531,3931,4381,3811,3451,288
Percent Distribution8.98.98.78.27.77.1
NortheastNumber3652730663899683667
Percent Distribution5.56.25.67.35.45.1
SouthNumber31,8971,9712,0021,9561,9941,977
Percent Distribution8.99.08.78.37.97.4
TotalunitsNumber34,4954,6664,5334,7824,4814,282
Percent Distribution7.57.67.17.36.55.9
WestNumber3592572430546458349
Percent Distribution5.24.73.54.33.42.4
$80,000 To $99,999MidwestNumber32,1242,2562,6062,7952,6412,614
Percent Distribution13.914.415.716.515.014.5
NortheastNumber31,4691,5821,5541,6861,6291,294
Percent Distribution12.413.513.113.812.910.0
SouthNumber32,6662,8403,3753,3653,6783,701
Percent Distribution12.613.014.714.214.613.9
TotalunitsNumber37,4718,0348,8579,1339,0858,501
Percent Distribution12.513.113.913.913.211.8
WestNumber31,2121,3561,3211,2871,136892
Percent Distribution10.611.310.910.18.56.1
Less Than $10,000MidwestNumber3586445464474496295
Percent Distribution3.82.82.82.82.81.6
NortheastNumber3221192166243215197
Percent Distribution1.91.61.42.01.71.5
SouthNumber31,1649699401,0821,070801
Percent Distribution5.54.44.14.64.23.0
TotalunitsNumber32,2271,8561,7612,0812,0621,613
Percent Distribution3.73.02.83.23.02.2
WestNumber3257251191284281319
Percent Distribution2.32.11.62.22.12.2
Median Value4, 5MidwestNumber365,69971,89880,14991,58599,011111,265
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(NA)(X)6(X)6(X)6
NortheastNumber3116,577116,102118,909112,863127,058145,504
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(NA)(X)6(X)6(X)6
SouthNumber365,85970,37676,01784,30289,48999,661
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(NA)(X)6(X)6(X)6
TotalunitsNumber380,01586,52992,50798,815108,300123,887
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(NA)(X)6(X)6(X)6
WestNumber3129,439134,430140,323141,236160,798185,488
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(NA)(X)6(X)6(X)6
WestTotalNumber311,41712,04312,15712,69413,40314,514
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Renter Occupied UnitsMidwestTotalNumber37,3557,4157,0967,0506,7916,709
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Monthly Housing Costs$1,000 To $1,249MidwestNumber3617297136201276
Percent Distribution0.81.01.41.93.04.1
NortheastNumber3220251380326464559
Percent Distribution3.13.55.24.56.37.6
SouthNumber3112201239314419641
Percent Distribution1.01.82.12.83.75.6
TotalunitsNumber37659711,2441,3951,7792,363
Percent Distribution2.32.93.64.15.27.0
WestNumber3373447528619695888
Percent Distribution4.75.76.37.28.010.3
$1,250 To $1,499MidwestNumber31632254536105
Percent Distribution0.20.40.40.60.51.6
NortheastNumber37691122165176247
Percent Distribution1.11.31.72.32.43.4
SouthNumber3386588106108202
Percent Distribution0.30.60.81.01.01.8
TotalunitsNumber32963794205566521,046
Percent Distribution0.91.11.21.61.93.1
WestNumber3166191185239332493
Percent Distribution2.12.42.22.83.85.7
$1500 Or MoreMidwestNumber31914305992118
Percent Distribution0.30.20.40.81.41.8
NortheastNumber37995114186256336
Percent Distribution1.11.31.62.63.54.6
SouthNumber3334668129173217
Percent Distribution0.30.40.61.21.51.9
TotalunitsNumber32442753655898131,209
Percent Distribution0.70.81.11.72.43.6
WestNumber3113120152215293538
Percent Distribution1.41.51.82.53.46.3
$100 To $199MidwestNumber3626552438436386321
Percent Distribution8.57.46.26.25.74.8
NortheastNumber3541465424414360326
Percent Distribution7.66.55.85.74.94.4
SouthNumber3807764611614491418
Percent Distribution7.46.95.45.54.43.7
TotalunitsNumber32,2522,0791,7861,8081,5091,272
Percent Distribution6.86.25.25.34.43.7
WestNumber3278298313344272208
Percent Distribution3.53.83.74.03.12.4
$200 To $249MidwestNumber3411426322257198182
Percent Distribution5.65.74.53.62.92.7
NortheastNumber3248258266192156215
Percent Distribution3.53.63.62.72.12.9
SouthNumber3523530417382316265
Percent Distribution4.84.83.73.42.82.3
TotalunitsNumber31,4201,4241,183984786804
Percent Distribution4.34.33.52.92.32.4
WestNumber3238210178152116143
Percent Distribution3.02.72.11.81.31.7
$250 To $299MidwestNumber3633527402352272169
Percent Distribution8.67.15.75.04.02.5
NortheastNumber3304293236278253229
Percent Distribution4.34.13.23.83.53.1
SouthNumber3775685531377360298
Percent Distribution7.16.24.73.43.22.6
TotalunitsNumber32,0031,7281,3581,1691,034841
Percent Distribution6.05.24.03.43.02.5
WestNumber3291223190163149145
Percent Distribution3.62.92.31.91.71.7
$300 To $349MidwestNumber3803616578518428296
Percent Distribution10.98.38.17.36.34.4
NortheastNumber3389335295280244189
Percent Distribution5.54.74.03.93.32.6
SouthNumber3915758763643557397
Percent Distribution8.46.86.85.85.03.5
TotalunitsNumber32,5912,0711,8901,6681,4441,057
Percent Distribution7.86.25.54.94.23.1
WestNumber3485363254228215175
Percent Distribution6.14.63.02.72.52.0
$300 To $399MidwestNumber31,5411,3851,2651,128969613
Percent Distribution20.918.717.816.014.39.1
NortheastNumber3900755669606535416
Percent Distribution12.710.69.18.47.35.7
SouthNumber32,0051,8601,7221,4271,273971
Percent Distribution18.416.715.312.811.48.6
TotalunitsNumber35,4344,8124,2853,8083,3402,442
Percent Distribution16.314.412.511.29.87.2
WestNumber3989814629648564442
Percent Distribution12.410.47.57.66.55.1
$350 To $399MidwestNumber3738769687610541317
Percent Distribution10.010.49.78.78.04.7
NortheastNumber3511420374326291227
Percent Distribution7.25.95.14.54.03.1
SouthNumber31,0901,102959784716574
Percent Distribution10.09.98.57.06.45.1
TotalunitsNumber32,8432,7412,3952,1401,8961,385
Percent Distribution8.58.27.06.35.64.1
WestNumber3504451375420349267
Percent Distribution6.35.84.44.94.03.1
$400 To $449MidwestNumber3826833727674626531
Percent Distribution11.211.210.29.69.27.9
NortheastNumber3568453453398392348
Percent Distribution8.06.36.25.55.44.7
SouthNumber31,0611,0481,085843764689
Percent Distribution9.79.49.67.66.86.1
TotalunitsNumber33,0192,8502,8052,3942,1591,859
Percent Distribution9.18.58.27.06.35.5
WestNumber3563516541480376290
Percent Distribution7.16.66.45.64.33.4
$400 To $499MidwestNumber31,4961,5271,4551,3511,2501,076
Percent Distribution20.320.620.519.218.416.0
NortheastNumber31,165966956803794696
Percent Distribution16.413.513.011.110.99.5
SouthNumber32,0172,0742,0291,7861,6551,458
Percent Distribution18.518.618.016.114.812.8
TotalunitsNumber35,8805,7015,6454,9454,6543,911
Percent Distribution17.717.016.514.513.711.5
WestNumber31,2021,1341,2061,007954680
Percent Distribution15.114.514.311.811.07.9
$450 To $499MidwestNumber3670694728677624545
Percent Distribution9.19.410.39.69.28.1
NortheastNumber3597513503405402348
Percent Distribution8.47.26.95.65.54.7
SouthNumber39561,026944943891769
Percent Distribution8.89.28.48.57.96.8
TotalunitsNumber32,8612,8512,8402,5512,4952,052
Percent Distribution8.68.58.37.57.36.0
WestNumber3639618665527578390
Percent Distribution8.07.97.96.26.64.5
$500 To $599MidwestNumber39291,0401,0701,1151,1601,147
Percent Distribution12.614.015.115.817.117.1
NortheastNumber31,0631,0841,1061,0871,070881
Percent Distribution15.015.215.115.014.612.0
SouthNumber31,4121,4991,6091,7751,7461,657
Percent Distribution12.913.514.315.915.614.6
TotalunitsNumber34,6414,8175,0765,3275,2894,686
Percent Distribution13.914.414.915.715.613.8
WestNumber31,2381,1941,2921,3491,3131,001
Percent Distribution15.515.315.315.815.111.6
$600 To $699MidwestNumber3551668730736804878
Percent Distribution7.59.010.310.411.813.1
NortheastNumber38021,0361,0241,1221,0311,023
Percent Distribution11.314.514.015.514.113.9
SouthNumber39009471,1991,2551,4161,471
Percent Distribution8.28.510.611.212.613.0
TotalunitsNumber33,2523,6834,1884,3654,5544,559
Percent Distribution9.811.012.312.813.413.4
WestNumber39991,0321,2351,2521,3031,188
Percent Distribution12.513.214.614.615.013.8
$700 To $799MidwestNumber3265287372493533614
Percent Distribution3.63.95.27.07.89.2
NortheastNumber3563678726727827815
Percent Distribution7.99.59.910.011.311.1
SouthNumber34796078469401,0521,237
Percent Distribution4.45.57.58.49.410.9
TotalunitsNumber32,0782,3822,9103,1623,4143,682
Percent Distribution6.27.18.59.310.010.8
WestNumber37718109661,0021,0021,017
Percent Distribution9.710.411.411.711.511.8
$800 To $999MidwestNumber3123208292355467651
Percent Distribution1.72.84.15.06.99.7
NortheastNumber35856927888419041,117
Percent Distribution8.29.710.711.612.415.2
SouthNumber34385146948811,0231,343
Percent Distribution4.04.66.27.99.111.8
TotalunitsNumber31,9452,2572,8563,1333,6814,526
Percent Distribution5.86.78.49.210.813.3
WestNumber37998431,0811,0561,2881,416
Percent Distribution10.010.812.812.314.816.5
Less Than $100MidwestNumber318216515615468135
Percent Distribution2.52.22.22.21.02.0
NortheastNumber37982771168495
Percent Distribution1.11.11.01.61.11.3
SouthNumber3300242207225180160
Percent Distribution2.72.21.82.01.61.4
TotalunitsNumber3615551488589401453
Percent Distribution1.81.61.41.71.21.3
WestNumber3536348946862
Percent Distribution0.70.80.61.10.80.7
Less Than 300MidwestNumber31,8521,6701,3181,199924807
Percent Distribution25.222.418.617.013.612.0
NortheastNumber31,1721,0981,0031,000853865
Percent Distribution16.515.313.713.811.711.8
SouthNumber32,4052,2211,7661,5981,3471,141
Percent Distribution22.020.115.714.312.010.1
TotalunitsNumber36,2905,7824,8154,5503,7303,370
Percent Distribution18.917.314.113.311.09.9
WestNumber3860794729753605558
Percent Distribution10.810.28.68.87.06.5
Median4, 5MidwestNumber3402424451473506556
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
NortheastNumber3507551574594620661
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
SouthNumber3424445479517548596
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
TotalunitsNumber3462487523549580633
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
WestNumber3557579612625657724
Percent Distribution(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6(X)6
No Cash RentMidwestNumber3502514442432355426
Percent Distribution6.86.96.26.15.26.3
NortheastNumber3468408451380405380
Percent Distribution6.65.76.15.25.55.2
SouthNumber31,0821,0621,0179479961,016
Percent Distribution9.99.69.08.58.98.9
TotalunitsNumber32,5262,4142,3442,1712,1002,201
Percent Distribution7.67.26.96.46.26.5
WestNumber3474430435412344380
Percent Distribution5.95.55.24.84.04.4
NortheastTotalNumber37,0937,1557,3387,2427,3147,334
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
SouthTotalNumber310,91811,09611,27711,15711,20911,353
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
TotalunitsTotalNumber333,35133,47234,15034,00034,00733,996
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
WestTotalNumber37,9857,8088,4398,5518,6928,600
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Footnotes
1 (X) - Not applicable.
2 Quantities in thousands.
3 Thousands
4 For explanation of median, see Guide to Tabular Presentation.
5 Dollars.
6 Not applicable.
Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Current Housing Reports, Series H150/91. See Internet site:

<http://www.census.gov/hhes/www/ahs.html>

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com