Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Statistical Abstract of the United States > 2003 Edition > Comparative International Statistics > World Food Production, by Commodity
Table 1353

World Food Production, by Commodity

In millions of metric tons (1,768.8 represents 1,768,800,000)

 
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002
World Food Production, by Commodity1             
Beef And Pork117.2118.3111.6111.6119.8124.2117.9123.3128.2131.4131.4132.0135.7
Cottonseed32.335.530.828.932.335.233.734.432.632.933.536.633.3
Fruits2351.6351.7381.7387.6393.0406.5425.2440.9432.7457.0468.3468.3471.4
GrainsCoarse GrainsCorn482.5491.5538.5476.2560.1517.2592.0574.9605.8607.3588.3598.7594.0
Total828.7810.5871.6798.9871.3802.9908.5883.8888.9876.1858.1882.8902.7
Rice, Milled352.0354.7355.7354.9363.6370.9380.4386.8394.1409.3397.8397.3380.3
Wheat588.0543.0562.1558.6524.0538.4582.0610.2589.7586.2583.9579.6580.7
Total1768.81708.11790.01712.41758.91712.21870.91880.81872.71871.61839.81859.71863.7
Milk441.3428.4423.7N.A(NA)(NA)(NA)370.1373.7378.1382.4384.4389.8
Nuts24.75.15.35.45.85.66.16.46.46.77.07.07.4
Oils58.160.861.463.769.673.173.775.280.586.089.591.492.2
Peanuts21.721.923.024.227.427.529.027.329.829.031.133.130.7
Poultry37.439.841.840.536.640.643.543.044.848.150.652.554.1
Pulses258.354.350.754.556.055.654.055.056.357.254.952.554.2
Rapeseed25.128.225.326.730.334.431.533.235.942.537.636.132.0
Soybeans104.1107.3117.4117.8137.7124.9132.2158.1159.8159.9175.1184.3194.0
Sunflowerseed22.621.721.220.623.325.723.823.226.627.323.321.323.6
Vegetables And Melons2462.1463.6478.3508.9532.6560.5594.0609.6634.7683.4733.9753.3772.7
Footnotes
1 Quantities in millions.
2 Data from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, Italy.
Source

U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Economic Research Service Agricultural Outlook, monthly.

<http://www.ers.usda.gov/>

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com