Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Statistical Abstract of the United States > 2002 Edition > Population > Marital Status of the Population by Sex and Age
Table 48

Marital Status of the Population by Sex and Age

As of March (96,900 represents 96,900,000). Persons 18 years old and over. Excludes members of Armed Forces except those living off post or with their families on post. Based on Current Population Survey; see text, this section, and Appendix III

http://www.census.gov/population/www/

 
1991199219931994199519961997199819992000
Marital Status of the Population by Sex and Age1          
Female18 To 19 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons21421142113685610
Percent Distribution0.40.60.40.60.40.10.20.10.10.2
MarriedNumber Of Persons2317308312278277273277211248270
Percent Distribution9.19.39.68.07.97.67.55.66.36.7
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons23,1462,9742,9183,1523,2023,3003,4263,5653,6553,727
Percent Distribution90.490.090.091.391.692.292.294.393.593.0
WidowedNumber Of Persons21003214002
Percent Distribution0000.10.100.1000
TotalNumber Of Persons23,4793,3033,2443,4543,4943,5803,7153,7803,9104,009
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
20 To 24 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons2243201194234247252214222178168
Percent Distribution2.72.22.22.52.72.82.42.51.91.8
MarriedNumber Of Persons23,0352,8952,7962,9312,7692,5292,3622,3722,3502,333
Percent Distribution33.232.031.031.430.428.527.027.025.825.3
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons25,8625,9406,0196,1626,0876,0706,1456,1786,5856,720
Percent Distribution64.165.766.866.066.868.570.370.372.372.8
WidowedNumber Of Persons271171117101717911
Percent Distribution0.10.10.10.10.20.10.20.20.10.1
TotalNumber Of Persons29,1489,0489,0169,3389,1198,8618,7378,7889,1219,232
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
25 To 29 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons2764811789667689607576525520575
Percent Distribution7.38.08.06.87.16.36.05.55.56.2
MarriedNumber Of Persons26,2605,9165,7655,6895,5765,4265,3375,2985,2445,106
Percent Distribution60.058.558.657.757.455.955.355.555.354.8
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons23,3693,3563,2583,4763,4293,6503,7083,6893,6903,627
Percent Distribution32.333.233.135.235.337.638.438.638.938.9
WidowedNumber Of Persons242262529172625352718
Percent Distribution0.40.30.30.30.20.20.30.40.30.1
TotalNumber Of Persons210,43610,1089,8369,8619,7129,7099,6479,5469,4829,326
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
30 To 34 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons21,1211,2001,2001,2021,1501,0661,0419641,000904
Percent Distribution10.010.710.710.710.49.99.89.49.99.1
MarriedNumber Of Persons27,8617,8567,7607,7037,7587,4817,4077,0446,8016,758
Percent Distribution70.569.869.568.770.069.170.168.567.568.3
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons22,0862,1222,1532,2282,1112,2152,0702,2192,2232,172
Percent Distribution18.718.819.319.919.020.519.621.622.121.9
WidowedNumber Of Persons282835880695852554663
Percent Distribution0.70.70.50.70.60.50.50.50.50.6
TotalNumber Of Persons211,15011,26011,17111,21211,08810,81910,57010,28210,0699,897
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
35 To 39 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons21,3391,3371,3671,5631,5691,5181,5231,4841,4101,486
Percent Distribution13.012.612.614.114.013.313.313.012.413.2
MarriedNumber Of Persons27,6487,8088,0107,9598,1038,2628,2598,1458,0848,061
Percent Distribution74.273.773.871.872.372.672.271.571.371.4
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons21,2031,3341,3621,4201,4081,4871,5491,6261,7271,610
Percent Distribution11.712.612.512.812.613.113.514.315.214.3
WidowedNumber Of Persons2124115121135120122100138120131
Percent Distribution1.21.11.11.21.11.00.91.21.11.2
TotalNumber Of Persons210,31310,59510,86111,07811,20011,38811,43211,39211,34011,288
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
40 To 44 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons21,4591,4561,4651,4921,6041,6851,7381,7381,8271,706
Percent Distribution15.715.415.315.115.816.216.215.816.215.0
MarriedNumber Of Persons26,8577,0327,0657,3587,5197,5667,7258,0168,0078,163
Percent Distribution73.674.373.874.374.072.672.072.871.271.7
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons28187958679098811,0091,0931,0951,2331,341
Percent Distribution8.88.49.19.28.79.710.29.910.911.8
WidowedNumber Of Persons2185187181146159157178166180172
Percent Distribution2.02.01.91.51.61.51.71.51.61.5
TotalNumber Of Persons29,3209,4709,5779,90610,16310,41710,73511,01511,24811,382
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
45 To 54 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons22,1002,2852,4482,4942,4412,6672,9603,1543,1183,220
Percent Distribution15.816.416.716.615.616.417.518.117.217.2
MarriedNumber Of Persons29,73810,23810,76010,97711,61711,86912,09212,34512,87313,191
Percent Distribution73.473.673.472.874.173.071.670.771.270.4
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons27407447988929591,0251,1921,2631,4081,606
Percent Distribution5.65.35.45.96.16.37.17.27.88.6
WidowedNumber Of Persons2681642648705655699650697689725
Percent Distribution5.14.64.44.74.24.33.84.03.83.9
TotalNumber Of Persons213,25813,91014,65515,06815,67216,26016,89417,45918,08818,742
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
55 To 64 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons21,1961,2711,3491,3641,4631,4741,6851,6711,8191,871
Percent Distribution10.711.412.212.613.413.415.014.415.215.3
MarriedNumber Of Persons27,8677,7397,6297,5007,5437,6177,5177,8478,0438,333
Percent Distribution70.369.669.169.469.369.367.167.867.468.0
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons2417445469440467512523538593606
Percent Distribution3.74.04.24.14.34.74.74.64.94.9
WidowedNumber Of Persons21,7041,6591,5941,5011,4051,3901,4851,5261,4881,441
Percent Distribution15.214.914.413.912.912.613.213.212.511.8
TotalNumber Of Persons211,18411,11411,04210,80510,87810,99211,21011,58211,94212,251
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
65 To 74 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons2661681728781786858913882856906
Percent Distribution6.66.77.17.77.88.59.28.98.79.3
MarriedNumber Of Persons25,3705,3955,5375,5205,5715,5145,3105,4205,5035,424
Percent Distribution53.453.054.054.355.154.853.554.856.055.6
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons2488451376386408384413425385363
Percent Distribution4.84.43.73.84.03.84.24.33.93.7
WidowedNumber Of Persons23,5623,6483,6073,4763,3523,3013,2943,1553,0743,055
Percent Distribution35.335.935.234.233.132.833.231.931.331.3
TotalNumber Of Persons210,08110,17410,24910,16310,11710,0579,9309,8829,8169,748
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
75 Years Old And OverDivorcedNumber Of Persons2264301326302305379449433407438
Percent Distribution3.64.04.23.83.74.55.35.04.64.9
MarriedNumber Of Persons21,8851,9472,0742,1992,1962,2852,4602,5582,7672,799
Percent Distribution25.325.626.627.927.027.428.829.531.331.1
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons2412413419393360370385446366317
Percent Distribution5.55.45.45.04.44.44.55.14.13.5
WidowedNumber Of Persons24,9024,9534,9724,9865,2845,3065,2515,2395,3115,435
Percent Distribution65.765.063.863.364.963.661.560.460.060.5
TotalNumber Of Persons27,4647,6167,7907,8808,1478,3418,5448,6778,8518,988
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
DivorcedNumber Of Persons29,1619,5659,88010,12010,26610,51111,10711,07811,14111,284
Percent Distribution9.69.910.110.210.310.511.010.810.710.8
MarriedNumber Of Persons256,84057,13357,70858,11358,93158,82258,74859,25559,91860,436
Percent Distribution59.359.159.258.859.258.657.957.957.757.6
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons218,54218,57618,63919,45819,31220,02320,50321,04321,86522,089
Percent Distribution19.319.219.119.719.419.920.220.521.021.1
WidowedNumber Of Persons211,28911,32511,21411,07311,08011,07011,05611,02710,94411,054
Percent Distribution11.811.711.511.211.111.010.910.810.510.5
TotalNumber Of Persons295,83396,59997,44198,76599,588100,425101,414102,403103,867104,863
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Male18 To 19 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons210650871041
Percent Distribution000.20.100.20.20.30.10
MarriedNumber Of Persons2116769680807789917570
Percent Distribution3.42.32.92.32.32.12.42.41.91.7
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons23,3203,2073,1623,3753,4413,5253,6873,7063,9214,011
Percent Distribution96.697.796.997.597.797.697.597.398.098.3
WidowedNumber Of Persons20002000000
Percent Distribution0000.1000000
TotalNumber Of Persons23,4363,2833,2633,4623,5223,6103,7833,8073,9994,082
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
20 To 24 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons293119918910010612113383101
Percent Distribution1.11.41.01.01.11.21.41.50.91.1
MarriedNumber Of Persons21,6961,6121,5751,6581,6381,5611,3631,3321,4191,397
Percent Distribution19.218.317.918.018.217.815.615.115.915.2
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons27,0487,0677,1137,4697,2857,1267,2667,3607,4347,710
Percent Distribution79.780.381.081.080.781.083.083.483.283.7
WidowedNumber Of Persons22275002000
Percent Distribution000.10.1000.1000
TotalNumber Of Persons28,8398,8008,7869,2219,0238,7928,7518,8268,9379,208
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
25 To 29 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons2500485435424401402406398411342
Percent Distribution4.84.84.54.34.14.14.24.24.53.8
MarriedNumber Of Persons24,9974,6444,5954,4224,3374,2644,2494,2193,9663,967
Percent Distribution48.446.347.045.344.843.744.244.643.344.4
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons24,8274,8824,7274,9104,9445,0754,9474,8224,7764,625
Percent Distribution46.748.748.450.351.052.051.551.052.151.7
WidowedNumber Of Persons2713119612111049
Percent Distribution0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.100.1
TotalNumber Of Persons210,33110,0249,7679,7659,6899,7529,6139,4509,1578,943
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
30 To 34 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons2925837822864927895884773696712
Percent Distribution8.47.57.47.88.58.48.57.77.17.4
MarriedNumber Of Persons27,0526,9916,9196,9406,8876,5656,3676,3456,0625,996
Percent Distribution64.263.062.462.563.261.761.163.062.062.3
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons22,9993,2623,3333,2983,0753,1473,1552,9392,9972,899
Percent Distribution27.329.430.129.728.229.630.329.230.730.0
WidowedNumber Of Persons21310156113220201115
Percent Distribution0.10.10.10.10.10.30.20.20.10.2
TotalNumber Of Persons210,98811,10111,08911,10810,90010,63810,42610,0769,7679,621
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
35 To 39 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons21,0771,0711,1891,1641,2041,1591,2121,2131,2581,308
Percent Distribution10.710.311.210.710.910.410.710.711.211.9
MarriedNumber Of Persons27,2027,3317,3007,6037,5617,6117,9087,5987,5287,440
Percent Distribution71.570.868.869.868.568.669.867.267.367.4
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons21,7691,9052,0852,0942,2412,3032,1772,4442,3572,241
Percent Distribution17.618.419.719.220.320.819.221.621.120.3
WidowedNumber Of Persons218513331351925444642
Percent Distribution0.20.50.30.30.30.20.20.40.40.4
TotalNumber Of Persons210,06610,35810,60610,89211,04111,09111,32311,29911,18911,032
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
40 To 44 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons21,0921,1341,1481,2621,2341,3721,3491,3971,5111,467
Percent Distribution12.212.412.313.112.413.512.913.013.813.2
MarriedNumber Of Persons26,9217,1177,0917,1047,2607,3207,4817,6337,6587,842
Percent Distribution77.277.876.373.673.171.971.571.069.870.6
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons28978391,0081,2551,3901,4431,6071,6761,7381,740
Percent Distribution10.09.210.813.014.014.215.315.615.815.7
WidowedNumber Of Persons255575131464733506154
Percent Distribution0.60.60.50.30.50.50.30.50.60.5
TotalNumber Of Persons28,9669,1489,2989,6519,93110,18210,47010,75610,96711,103
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
45 To 54 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons21,4351,6061,6021,7701,8072,0642,2852,3032,3992,377
Percent Distribution11.512.211.612.212.013.614.213.913.913.3
MarriedNumber Of Persons29,95010,42411,15311,36211,84811,88912,28612,66513,08913,660
Percent Distribution80.179.580.578.678.977.676.276.376.376.4
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons29209579511,1851,2141,2471,3931,4811,4741,697
Percent Distribution7.47.36.98.28.18.18.68.98.69.5
WidowedNumber Of Persons2123128142137153124156150182157
Percent Distribution1.01.01.00.91.00.81.00.91.10.9
TotalNumber Of Persons212,42813,11413,84714,45415,02215,32416,11916,59817,14417,889
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
55 To 64 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons29088779041,0331,0119761,1341,2661,2891,387
Percent Distribution8.98.78.910.410.29.711.011.911.712.5
MarriedNumber Of Persons28,3268,2498,2518,0348,0978,3158,2058,5598,7708,809
Percent Distribution81.982.280.980.982.082.479.980.280.079.1
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons2602559670539494501595572596612
Percent Distribution5.95.66.65.45.05.05.85.45.45.5
WidowedNumber Of Persons2326351380327275299331275310329
Percent Distribution3.23.53.73.32.83.03.22.62.83.0
TotalNumber Of Persons210,16110,03610,2059,9339,87810,09210,26510,67310,96711,137
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
65 To 74 Years OldDivorcedNumber Of Persons2430506458486513571588626656625
Percent Distribution5.36.15.66.16.37.07.37.88.17.8
MarriedNumber Of Persons26,5946,5366,5026,3536,5496,4946,3926,3316,3896,411
Percent Distribution80.879.180.180.280.979.179.179.279.679.6
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons2381383389390342359348328277348
Percent Distribution4.74.64.84.94.24.44.34.13.44.3
WidowedNumber Of Persons2751841765695693788758707705667
Percent Distribution9.210.29.48.88.69.69.48.88.78.3
TotalNumber Of Persons28,1568,2668,1147,9248,0978,2138,0857,9928,0278,051
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
75 Years Old And OverDivorcedNumber Of Persons2142118124150168203221202237225
Percent Distribution3.22.62.63.13.44.04.23.74.13.9
MarriedNumber Of Persons22,9973,1803,3503,4713,4743,5213,5473,8294,0294,044
Percent Distribution68.370.271.072.170.869.866.769.270.769.3
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons2161159180211201167199190212242
Percent Distribution3.73.53.84.44.13.33.73.43.74.1
WidowedNumber Of Persons21,0901,0761,0649801,0621,1561,3511,3111,2221,327
Percent Distribution24.823.722.620.421.622.925.423.721.422.7
TotalNumber Of Persons24,3914,5334,7174,8124,9065,0485,3185,5335,7005,838
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
DivorcedNumber Of Persons26,6026,7526,7787,2457,3677,7558,2088,3228,5438,544
Percent Distribution7.57.67.67.98.08.48.78.88.98.8
MarriedNumber Of Persons255,85056,16256,83257,02857,73057,61757,88658,60158,98659,631
Percent Distribution63.663.363.462.562.762.161.561.761.561.5
Never MarriedNumber Of Persons222,92523,22023,61824,72724,62824,89325,37525,51825,78226,124
Percent Distribution26.126.226.327.126.826.827.026.926.927.0
WidowedNumber Of Persons22,3852,5292,4682,2212,2822,4762,6862,5672,5422,601
Percent Distribution2.72.92.82.42.52.72.92.72.72.7
TotalNumber Of Persons287,76288,66389,69291,22292,00892,74194,15495,00995,85396,900
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Footnotes
1 Quantities in thousands.
2 Thousands
Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Reports, P20-514 and earlier reports; and unpublished data.

<http://www.census.gov/population/www/>

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com