Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Statistical Abstract of the United States > 2002 Edition > Population > Resident Population, by Race, Hispanic Origin Status and Age--Projections
Table 17

Resident Population, by Race, Hispanic Origin Status and Age--Projections

In thousands (287,716 represents 287,716,000). As of July. For definition of median, see Guide to Tabular Presentation. Projections are based on middle series of assumptions; see footnote 1, Table 3

 
200220032004200520062007200820092010
Resident Population, by Race, Hispanic Origin Status and Age--Projections1         
American IndianTotal2,5092,5472,5862,6252,6642,7032,7432,7822,821
Asian And Pacific IslanderTotal12,05712,45312,85113,25113,65414,05914,46614,87615,289
BlackTotal36,24036,69837,15737,61938,08438,55439,02739,50439,982
Five-year Age Groups10 To 14 YearsAmerican Indian253251245238236234233234237
Asian And Pacific Islander9549951,0381,0731,0921,1101,1341,1601,187
Black3,3063,3333,3073,2463,1583,0863,0242,9852,977
Hispanic Origin3,2193,3753,5193,6223,6763,7283,7813,8423,914
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut211208203196193190188188190
Asian And Pacific Islander8849239639961,0141,0301,0551,0801,108
Black3,1183,1383,1053,0392,9482,8732,8092,7682,757
White13,15913,13113,01312,78112,55212,34712,19812,06611,940
White16,07816,19616,21316,07715,89715,73915,64015,56515,506
Total20,59220,77420,80320,63420,38320,16920,03019,94319,908
100 Years And OverAmerican Indian111222223
Asian And Pacific Islander222333444
Black111112131415151617
Hispanic Origin55677891011
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut111222222
Asian And Pacific Islander222333344
Black101112131414151516
White586267727680859096
White6267727882879399105
Total76828896101107114121129
15 To 19 YearsAmerican Indian245248253259258258255250242
Asian And Pacific Islander8839039269571,0061,0591,1011,1431,178
Black3,1243,1833,2813,3703,4503,5073,5353,5083,444
Hispanic Origin2,9883,0733,1773,3073,4613,6373,7833,9184,011
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut202204208212211211209204197
Asian And Pacific Islander8218388598879349841,0231,0631,096
Black2,9553,0063,0963,1763,2473,2963,3173,2833,215
White13,19713,19113,29213,40913,49513,53913,51113,39413,149
White15,91115,97816,17116,40516,63516,84316,95216,96216,804
Total20,16320,31220,63120,99021,34821,66621,84321,86221,668
20 To 24 YearsAmerican Indian218227232236239242245250255
Asian And Pacific Islander8649029339589789951,0141,0381,068
Black2,9182,9702,9883,0003,0333,0673,1243,2193,303
Hispanic Origin3,0083,0983,1683,2243,2803,3353,4013,4863,599
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut178185189192194196198202206
Asian And Pacific Islander806842870894912928946967995
Black2,7582,8052,8192,8272,8552,8832,9343,0223,099
White12,68912,89512,97213,02213,06913,04713,04113,13813,253
White15,43815,72615,86515,96516,06016,08516,13716,30716,524
Total19,43819,82520,01920,15920,31020,38920,52120,81521,151
25 To 29 YearsAmerican Indian191194199207215223231236240
Asian And Pacific Islander8999049199449771,0121,0511,0821,109
Black2,5462,5692,6312,7112,7822,8362,8862,9062,915
Hispanic Origin2,7502,8292,9193,0113,1033,1793,2483,2993,336
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut155157161166173179185190192
Asian And Pacific Islander8458498638859169499851,0151,040
Black2,4022,4212,4772,5512,6172,6672,7122,7292,735
White11,23211,30811,49611,73712,00812,23412,42912,51012,546
White13,75013,89814,16614,49014,84315,13615,39215,51815,586
Total17,38617,56417,91518,35118,81619,20619,56019,74319,849
30 To 34 YearsAmerican Indian192195196195193193196201208
Asian And Pacific Islander1,0561,0761,0841,0841,0791,0791,0851,1021,127
Black2,6922,6912,6842,6612,6122,6132,6352,6962,775
Hispanic Origin2,7652,8102,8442,8882,9262,9933,0583,1343,212
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut156158159157155155156160166
Asian And Pacific Islander9961,0171,0251,0261,0211,0211,0261,0421,065
Black2,5352,5342,5272,5042,4542,4532,4712,5262,601
White13,08312,79612,41112,00711,57411,45811,53511,71811,958
White15,59715,35415,00314,64214,24814,19414,33114,58214,891
Total19,53619,31618,96718,58218,13018,07918,24718,58019,002
35 To 39 YearsAmerican Indian182180180183187191193194193
Asian And Pacific Islander1,0281,0481,0741,1071,1431,1741,1951,2051,207
Black2,8512,8122,7622,7442,7602,7762,7752,7672,744
Hispanic Origin2,7772,8012,8262,8512,8872,9122,9492,9753,011
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut149147145147151153156156155
Asian And Pacific Islander9719901,0161,0471,0821,1131,1341,1441,147
Black2,6832,6422,5922,5732,5882,6052,6042,5972,575
White14,65614,10413,67713,46413,42813,23712,94512,55712,151
White17,17516,64416,24016,04916,04615,87915,62415,26214,894
Total21,23620,68420,25520,08220,13620,02119,78819,42919,039
40 To 44 YearsAmerican Indian182183184184182181179179182
Asian And Pacific Islander9891,0201,0481,0721,0951,1181,1391,1661,199
Black2,8892,9152,9322,9312,9222,8822,8432,7932,775
Hispanic Origin2,4862,5912,6902,7672,8182,8672,8862,9062,926
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut153153153152150147145144145
Asian And Pacific Islander9379679941,0161,0381,0611,0811,1071,139
Black2,7382,7572,7692,7622,7502,7062,6662,6162,598
White16,67316,51316,30815,93615,39314,79714,24213,81113,596
White18,92918,86418,74918,44717,94917,39816,85816,44516,247
Total22,98822,98222,91422,63422,14821,57921,01920,58420,404
45 To 49 YearsAmerican Indian157161164168171173174175175
Asian And Pacific Islander8759069389679951,0201,0501,0781,102
Black2,5152,6052,6802,7412,7852,8142,8382,8582,855
Hispanic Origin1,9692,0742,1762,2782,3852,4782,5752,6672,738
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut134137139141143144145145144
Asian And Pacific Islander8338628939219479719991,0251,048
Black2,3952,4782,5452,6002,6392,6622,6812,6942,687
White15,69015,97016,14616,28916,38416,33316,17715,97815,609
White17,47417,84918,11818,35418,54818,58118,51418,39918,095
Total21,02121,52021,89922,23022,49922,58822,57722,51022,227
5 To 9 YearsAmerican Indian208208209212215219223227232
Asian And Pacific Islander9399609821,0061,0301,0561,0811,1041,126
Black2,9342,8742,8372,8292,8532,8722,8962,9222,953
Hispanic Origin3,4683,5313,6013,6813,7803,8623,9554,0454,129
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut171169169171172175177180182
Asian And Pacific Islander8698919139379609841,0081,0291,050
Black2,7382,6762,6372,6252,6442,6592,6782,6992,724
White12,10011,95411,82511,70711,59511,51111,43511,38211,352
White15,26615,17815,11615,07415,05215,04415,05315,08115,127
Total19,34719,22019,14419,12219,15119,19119,25319,33519,438
50 To 54 YearsAmerican Indian127131135140144148152155159
Asian And Pacific Islander724759790822855891921952980
Black2,0242,1022,1852,2702,3562,4542,5432,6152,676
Hispanic Origin1,5051,5931,6811,7781,8761,9782,0772,1742,270
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut110113117120123126129131133
Asian And Pacific Islander692726755785817851879909936
Black1,9342,0062,0832,1612,2412,3322,4142,4802,535
White13,99714,19114,48614,81615,14315,46715,74415,91816,060
White15,36515,63716,01216,42916,84517,26017,62817,88918,119
Total18,24018,62819,12219,66120,20020,75421,24421,61121,934
55 To 59 YearsAmerican Indian95100104109114117121125130
Asian And Pacific Islander525564607650691721754782813
Black1,4481,5321,6371,7491,8791,9552,0292,1112,194
Hispanic Origin1,1241,1921,2701,3521,4421,5041,5861,6681,759
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut8488919599102104108111
Asian And Pacific Islander502541582623663691722749778
Black1,3831,4641,5631,6691,7931,8651,9332,0092,085
White11,67812,07112,58613,10313,74713,63513,83114,12714,444
White12,70413,15813,74414,33415,06015,00315,27215,64216,041
Total14,77115,35516,09216,84217,74417,79618,17518,66119,177
60 To 64 YearsAmerican Indian7174778083889296101
Asian And Pacific Islander401423446472499535572612652
Black1,1551,1941,2341,2741,3061,3871,4671,5651,676
Hispanic Origin8488979409891,0401,1191,1811,2531,330
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut636668707377818488
Asian And Pacific Islander385406428453478513549588626
Black1,1051,1411,1781,2161,2441,3221,3981,4911,595
White8,9419,4639,80610,12010,29311,23811,60012,07512,613
White9,71510,28110,66411,02211,24112,25912,67713,21713,824
Total11,34211,97212,42112,84813,12814,26914,80915,49016,252
65 To 69 YearsAmerican Indian545658596164666971
Asian And Pacific Islander316331347365383401420441465
Black9609841,0131,0421,0681,1111,1511,1901,230
Hispanic Origin682711744770802836880919963
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut485051525456596163
Asian And Pacific Islander304318334351368385404425447
Black9209429689951,0191,0591,0961,1331,170
White7,5337,6647,8317,9188,1068,3858,8909,2219,516
White8,1578,3148,5118,6218,8389,1469,69110,05810,393
Total9,4879,6859,92810,08610,35010,72111,32811,75812,159
70 To 74 YearsAmerican Indian434344454648495152
Asian And Pacific Islander249259269279290303316331346
Black771774774780788800821847872
Hispanic Origin553566579599617639665693716
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut383939404142444546
Asian And Pacific Islander240250259268279292305318333
Black741743741746753763783807830
White7,0706,8946,7566,7216,6746,7036,8296,9847,070
White7,5797,4147,2887,2707,2407,2907,4387,6197,724
Total8,6428,4918,3758,3758,3648,4408,6258,8488,995
75 To 79 YearsAmerican Indian343435363637383839
Asian And Pacific Islander184192200209218226234243251
Black581594608621630635639641648
Hispanic Origin408429449470490504516527544
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut313132323233343435
Asian And Pacific Islander177185193202210218226234242
Black561572584596604607610611616
White6,2106,2236,1746,1306,0995,9995,8625,7575,737
White6,5886,6206,5896,5636,5516,4636,3366,2416,237
Total7,3877,4407,4327,4297,4357,3617,2477,1637,175
80 To 84 YearsAmerican Indian222425262627272728
Asian And Pacific Islander109118126134141147154161168
Black364373378383389397408418428
Hispanic Origin252271291308323337354370387
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut212223232424252525
Asian And Pacific Islander105114122129136142149155162
Black353361365368374381390400409
White4,4974,5664,6334,6854,6584,6374,6614,6384,617
White4,7324,8194,9034,9724,9584,9514,9914,9824,976
Total5,2285,3345,4325,5145,5155,5235,5795,5885,600
85 To 89 YearsAmerican Indian131314141516171818
Asian And Pacific Islander545761667278849096
Black190191195202210217223227230
Hispanic Origin134138145155167181194208220
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut121213131415161617
Asian And Pacific Islander525559646975828792
Black184185189195202209214217221
White2,4532,4972,5482,6012,6892,7772,8302,8832,925
White2,5782,6272,6842,7462,8462,9463,0123,0773,131
Total2,8352,8882,9543,0283,1433,2563,3363,4113,476
90 To 94 YearsAmerican Indian788999101010
Asian And Pacific Islander242628313436384144
Black96100103105106109110113118
Hispanic Origin656974788184889298
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut7788999910
Asian And Pacific Islander232527303235374043
Black9397100101103105106109114
White1,0701,1061,1431,1841,2211,2551,2871,3231,361
White1,1311,1721,2121,2571,2971,3341,3691,4091,453
Total1,2571,3051,3511,4021,4461,4881,5271,5731,625
95 To 99 YearsAmerican Indian334445555
Asian And Pacific Islander899101113141516
Black383940424344464849
Hispanic Origin222425272932343638
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut333444555
Asian And Pacific Islander889101112131516
Black383939404243454748
White321335348361375391410428449
White342357372386403421442462485
Total391409425442462482507531556
Under 5 YearsAmerican Indian210214218222226230234237240
Asian And Pacific Islander9769991,0211,0421,0631,0831,1041,1251,147
Black2,8262,8502,8762,9072,9402,9773,0183,0603,103
Hispanic Origin3,7393,8403,9364,0274,1174,2064,2954,3854,476
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut169171173176178181183186188
Asian And Pacific Islander9099309509709891,0081,0271,0471,067
Black2,6212,6402,6612,6862,7142,7452,7812,8172,854
White11,50611,43011,37811,35311,34411,35811,39411,44611,514
White14,93114,94814,98315,04115,11315,20815,32415,45915,609
Total18,94419,01219,09819,21219,34219,49819,68019,88120,099
Hispanic OriginTotal34,76735,91937,05938,18939,30840,41641,51642,60643,688
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleutTotal2,0962,1212,1462,1712,1962,2222,2482,2732,300
Asian And Pacific IslanderTotal11,36311,73812,11712,49712,88013,26513,65314,04314,436
BlackTotal34,26534,65735,05035,44635,84536,24936,65737,06937,483
WhiteTotal197,815198,364198,895199,414199,924200,430200,936201,445201,956
Special Age Categories14 To 17 YearsAmerican Indian203208213212210205199196194
Asian And Pacific Islander717737764812856894927940955
Black2,5272,6052,6842,7472,7832,7782,7422,6782,593
Hispanic Origin2,3662,4522,5632,7082,8562,9853,0753,1243,137
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut168171175174173169163160157
Asian And Pacific Islander665683707753795830861873887
Black2,3892,4602,5312,5882,6172,6072,5662,4992,413
White10,46010,48110,60310,70710,74610,67710,46710,26010,087
White12,60012,69712,92013,16013,33813,39213,26513,10112,940
Total16,04716,24616,57916,93117,18617,26817,13216,91616,681
16 To 64 YearsAmerican Indian1,6091,6391,6711,7031,7361,7631,7891,8141,837
Asian And Pacific Islander8,0658,3158,5728,8289,0909,3719,6519,92410,196
Black23,52423,91424,32324,74925,18425,59725,99026,37326,720
Hispanic Origin21,63722,34523,05623,76324,48825,23825,98126,70727,412
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut1,3431,3631,3851,4071,4301,4491,4661,4831,498
Asian And Pacific Islander7,6257,8628,1068,3498,5978,8649,1299,3899,647
Black22,28522,63122,99723,37923,77024,13924,48924,82825,133
White129,251129,912130,551131,179131,847132,357132,495132,713132,896
White148,943150,246151,528152,796154,121155,316156,131157,009157,833
Total182,140184,114186,094188,077190,132192,047193,561195,120196,586
16 Years And OverAmerican Indian1,7861,8211,8591,8981,9371,9702,0032,0352,065
Asian And Pacific Islander9,0109,3109,6179,92510,24110,57710,91611,25011,587
Black26,53526,98127,44627,93628,43328,92429,40429,87330,313
Hispanic Origin23,75724,56025,36926,17627,00527,85928,72129,56230,390
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut1,5041,5291,5551,5821,6101,6341,6581,6801,702
Asian And Pacific Islander8,5358,8209,1129,4059,70610,02610,34810,66610,988
Black25,18425,58125,99526,43526,88027,32027,74928,16728,556
White158,463159,259160,049160,849161,746162,585163,349164,038164,666
White180,112181,636183,159184,689186,337187,954189,503190,957192,336
Total217,443219,748222,080224,447226,948229,425231,825234,114236,301
18 To 24 YearsAmerican Indian313321328333338345350351351
Asian And Pacific Islander1,2141,2561,2941,3241,3551,3861,4201,4761,534
Black4,1594,2234,2714,3094,3804,4664,5674,6714,750
Hispanic Origin4,2264,3374,4484,5364,6304,7334,8665,0455,235
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut256262268271274279283284284
Asian And Pacific Islander1,1321,1711,2071,2341,2631,2911,3221,3751,429
Black3,9313,9894,0294,0604,1224,2004,2914,3854,453
White18,00318,22318,37018,39818,43418,45618,58618,74318,762
White21,86322,18122,42822,53222,65022,76223,01123,33423,527
Total27,54827,98128,32128,49828,72428,95929,34829,83230,163
18 Years And OverAmerican Indian1,6861,7211,7561,7911,8281,8651,9031,9351,967
Asian And Pacific Islander8,6558,9509,2459,5399,84010,14310,45310,78211,115
Black25,29025,71026,13826,57527,03027,51127,99728,48128,952
Hispanic Origin22,57023,33924,10624,86325,62526,38427,16727,97528,794
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut1,4221,4461,4711,4951,5211,5481,5751,5991,622
Asian And Pacific Islander8,2068,4868,7689,0479,3349,6229,91710,23210,549
Black24,00724,38124,76225,15225,55925,99226,42926,86527,287
White153,167153,985154,786155,540156,304157,083157,942158,762159,509
White173,739175,256176,753178,193179,645181,111182,679184,235185,727
Total209,371211,637213,892216,098218,343220,630223,031225,433227,761
5 To 13 YearsAmerican Indian409404399400401403407414421
Asian And Pacific Islander1,7091,7671,8211,8581,8951,9391,9832,0282,072
Black5,5965,5325,4595,3915,3325,2885,2715,2855,334
Hispanic Origin6,0916,2886,4546,5906,7106,8426,9797,1227,280
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut338333327325324324326330334
Asian And Pacific Islander1,5831,6391,6911,7261,7621,8051,8471,8911,933
Black5,2495,1765,0965,0204,9554,9054,8824,8884,929
White22,68322,46722,12921,81321,53121,31121,13320,97620,845
White28,23028,20028,01827,82727,65427,55727,50627,48027,494
Total35,94435,90335,69635,47535,28235,18735,16635,20735,321
55 Years And OverAmerican Indian343357370383397412427443459
Asian And Pacific Islander1,8721,9822,0982,2182,3412,4622,5912,7202,855
Black5,6145,7945,9946,2106,4346,6696,9107,1767,462
Hispanic Origin4,0914,3044,5234,7544,9995,2455,5075,7766,067
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut308319330341352364377389402
Asian And Pacific Islander1,7981,9042,0162,1322,2502,3662,4902,6152,745
Black5,3885,5545,7395,9406,1486,3676,5906,8387,104
White49,83150,88051,89152,89253,93955,10156,28457,52758,827
White53,58754,82956,03857,24958,51659,90061,32062,80664,369
Total61,41662,96264,49966,06067,68869,44471,24873,14575,145
65 Years And OverAmerican Indian177183188194200207214221228
Asian And Pacific Islander9469951,0441,0971,1511,2061,2651,3261,391
Black3,0123,0673,1233,1873,2493,3273,4133,5003,592
Hispanic Origin2,1192,2152,3132,4132,5172,6212,7402,8552,978
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut161165170175180186192198203
Asian And Pacific Islander9119581,0061,0571,1091,1621,2191,2781,341
Black2,9002,9492,9983,0553,1103,1813,2603,3383,423
White29,21229,34729,49929,67029,89930,22830,85431,32531,770
White31,16931,39031,63031,89332,21632,63833,37233,94834,504
Total35,30335,63435,98636,37036,81637,37838,26438,99439,715
85 Years And OverAmerican Indian242627293032343537
Asian And Pacific Islander8894102110120130140150161
Black335342350361373384394404414
Hispanic Origin225237250266285305325346368
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut232425272830313334
Asian And Pacific Islander859198107116125135145156
Black325332340350361371380389398
White3,9024,0014,1054,2184,3624,5034,6124,7244,830
White4,1134,2234,3404,4674,6294,7894,9165,0475,174
Total4,5594,6844,8194,9685,1525,3345,4855,6375,786
Mean AgeAmerican Indian31.031.231.431.631.731.932.032.232.3
Asian And Pacific Islander33.233.433.633.834.034.134.334.534.6
Black32.732.933.133.333.533.733.834.034.2
Hispanic Origin29.329.429.629.729.930.030.230.330.5
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut31.731.932.132.232.432.632.832.933.1
Asian And Pacific Islander33.533.733.934.034.234.434.634.734.9
Black32.933.133.333.533.733.934.134.234.4
White39.039.239.439.639.840.040.140.340.5
White37.737.838.038.138.338.438.638.738.8
Total36.836.937.137.237.437.537.737.837.9
Median Age (yrs)American Indian28.128.228.328.428.628.728.929.129.3
Asian And Pacific Islander32.432.732.933.133.333.433.533.633.7
Black30.931.131.331.531.631.831.932.132.3
Hispanic Origin26.726.826.927.027.127.227.327.527.6
Not Of Hispanic OriginAmerican Indian/eskimo/aleut28.829.029.129.229.329.429.529.729.9
Asian And Pacific Islander32.733.033.233.433.633.833.934.034.1
Black31.031.331.531.731.932.032.232.332.5
White39.239.539.840.140.340.540.740.941.1
White37.437.637.837.938.138.338.438.638.8
Total36.236.436.536.736.837.037.237.337.4
WhiteTotal229,501231,101232,673234,221235,751237,267238,774240,275241,770
Total280,306282,798285,266287,716290,153292,583295,009297,436299,862
Footnotes
1 Quantities in thousands.
Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Projections of the Total Resident Population by 5-year Age Groups, Race, and Hispanic Origin with Special Age Categories: Middle Series, 1999 to 2100""; published 13 January 2000; .

<http://www.census.gov/population/www/>

<http://www.census.gov/population/www/projections/natsum-T3.html>

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com