Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Statistical Abstract of the United States > 2002 Edition > Population > Social and Economic Characteristics of the Asian and Pacific Islander Population
Table 38

Social and Economic Characteristics of the Asian and Pacific Islander Population

As of March (6,679 represents 6,679,000). Excludes members of Armed Forces except those living off post or with their families on post. Data for 1990-93 are based on 1980 census population controls; beginning 1994 data are based on 1990 census population controls. The independent estimate of 9.3 mi  Read more...
 
19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000
Social and Economic Characteristics of the Asian and Pacific Islander Population1, 2           
15-44 Years OldNumber33,3453,4943,6093,6183,8383,4394,9085,0915,2305,4745,476
Percent Distribution50.149.850.249.751.651.750.850.649.850.250.1
45-64 Years OldNumber31,1551,2401,3061,3321,3551,2831,6921,8411,9502,0402,138
Percent Distribution17.317.618.218.318.219.317.518.318.518.719.6
5-14 Years OldNumber31,1121,1701,1331,1751,1659811,5651,6071,7271,6481,655
Percent Distribution16.616.715.816.115.714.716.216.016.415.115.1
65 Years Old And OverNumber3465514555530503513622647705785800
Percent Distribution7.07.37.77.36.87.76.46.46.77.27.3
Educational AttainmentCollege1-3 YearsNumber3568591784107681086610913101,123101,194101,264101,326101,30710
Percent Distribution14.314.217.81017.21019.11021.71019.81019.61019.81020.11019.610
4 Years Or MoreNumber31,5781,6231,737111,874111,872111,605112,369112,576112,684112,772112,92911
Percent Distribution39.939.039.41142.01141.21138.21141.71142.21142.11142.01144.011
Elementary0-8 YearsNumber3543515489488444418582599570539564
Percent Distribution13.712.411.110.99.810.010.29.88.98.28.5
High School1-3 YearsNumber3234243229122171224812269123701232112397124781239212
Percent Distribution5.95.85.2124.9125.5126.4126.5125.3126.2127.3125.912
4 YearsNumber31,0381,1861,171131,113131,11513995131,233131,417131,466131,478131,47413
Percent Distribution26.228.526.61324.91324.51323.71321.71323.21323.01322.41322.113
Persons 25 years old and over.Number33,9614,1584,4094,4624,5454,2005,6776,1076,3816,5946,667
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Family Income In Previous Year In Constant (1999) Dollars$10,000-$14,999Number3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9120
Percent Distribution5.64.74.75.26.35.76.35.25.34.14.8
15,000-24999Number3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9225
Percent Distribution10.110.211.010.611.19.29.510.28.99.59.0
25,000-34999Number3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9229
Percent Distribution10.210.911.010.89.411.411.510.79.910.69.1
35,000-49999Number3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9372
Percent Distribution15.014.415.316.413.814.816.515.917.715.814.8
$5,000-$9,999Number3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)994
Percent Distribution3.63.15.34.55.44.84.53.72.73.53.8
$50,000 Or MoreNumber3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)91,397
Percent Distribution53.153.048.949.350.450.849.050.452.552.855.7
Less Than $5,000Number3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)970
Percent Distribution2.43.53.83.23.53.32.73.92.93.92.8
Median Income4Number354,21352,68749,03649,09250,14750,72849,58051,01452,65753,99356,316
Percent Distribution(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Total FamiliesNumber31,5311,5361,6241,7601,7371,5892,1252,2472,3812,4592,506
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Family TypeFemale Householder, No Spouse PresentNumber3188194237232232200260297278318331
Percent Distribution12.312.714.614.013.412.612.213.211.712.913.2
Male Householder, No Spouse PresentNumber386112103957998173186157176179
Percent Distribution5.67.36.35.74.66.28.28.36.67.27.1
Married CoupleNumber31,2571,2301,2841,3351,4261,2901,6921,7631,9461,9661,996
Percent Distribution82.180.179.180.382.181.279.678.581.779.979.6
Total FamiliesNumber31,5311,5361,6241,6621,7371,5882,1252,2462,3812,4592,506
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Housing TenureNo Cash RentNumber33015283325315336374946
Percent Distribution1.50.81.31.61.11.51.91.21.21.51.4
Owner OccupiedNumber39769951,0681,0901,1541,0121,4111,5681,6501,7231,766
Percent Distribution49.150.851.051.551.749.650.852.352.852.152.9
Renter OccupiedNumber39829479979951,0559971,3131,3941,4381,5371,526
Percent Distribution49.448.447.647.047.248.947.346.546.046.545.7
Total Occupied UnitsNumber31,9881,9582,0942,1182,2332,0402,7772,9983,1253,3083,337
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Labor Force Status5Civilians 16 Years Old And OverCivilian Labor ForceEmployedNumber33,0793,0543,2553,2973,3103,1254,4084,7975,0235,1565,246
Percent Distribution63.559.660.961.659.561.562.665.065.363.663.8
Number33,2163,2613,4733,4983,5403,2884,6415,0365,2635,3835,458
Percent Distribution66.363.765.065.363.764.765.968.368.566.466.4
UnemployedNumber3136207218201230163233239240227212
Percent Distribution2.84.04.13.84.13.23.33.23.12.82.6
Unemployment Rate6Number34.26.36.35.76.55.05.04.74.64.23.9
Percent Distribution(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Not In Labor ForceNumber31,6341,8601,8691,8572,0221,7952,4022,3422,4252,7202,767
Percent Distribution33.736.335.034.736.335.334.131.731.533.633.6
Number34,8495,1215,3425,3555,5625,0837,0447,3787,6898,1038,225
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
PovertyFamilies Below Poverty Level7Number3182169210200235208264284244270258
Percent Distribution11.911.013.012.013.513.112.412.610.211.010.3
Persons Below Poverty Level7Number39388589969841,1349741,4111,4541,4681,3601,163
Percent Distribution14.112.213.812.615.314.614.614.414.012.510.7
Total PersonsNumber36,6797,0237,1937,2857,4446,6569,65310,07110,49210,89710,925
Percent Distribution100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Under 5 Years OldNumber3602606589629584440867885882950854
Percent Distribution9.08.68.28.67.86.69.08.88.48.77.8
Footnotes
1 (X) - Not applicable.
2 Quantities in thousands.
3 Thousands
4 For definition of median, see Guide to Tabular Presentation.
5 Data beginning 1994 not directly comparable with earlier years. See text, Section 12, Labor Force.
6 Total unemployment as percent of civilian labor force.
7 For explanation of poverty level, see text, Section 13, Income.
8 Not applicable.
9 Not available.
10 Some College Or Associate Degree
11 Bachelor's Or Advanced Degree
12 Represents those who completed 9th to 12th grade, but have no high school diploma.
13 High School Graduate
Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Reports, P20-459 and The Asian and Pacific Islander Population in the United States: March 2000 (Update)"" (PPL-146).

<http://www.census.gov/population/www/>

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com