Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Statistical Abstract of the United States > 2002 Edition > Transportation > Transportation-Related Components of U.S. Gross Domestic Product
Table 1028

Transportation-Related Components of U.S. Gross Domestic Product

In billions dollars (349.4 represents $349,400,000,000), except percent

 
1980198519901991199219931994199519961997199819992000
Transportation-Related Components of U.S. Gross Domestic Product1             
Chained (1996) DollarsExportsAutomotive Vehicles, Engines, And Parts28.330.539.842.549.054.359.162.565.073.471.773.978.3
Civilian Aircraft, Engines, And Parts26.919.540.942.942.936.233.927.230.840.051.149.443.1
Other Transportation16.518.923.924.022.822.924.826.826.126.926.427.628.1
Passenger Fares4.57.119.118.018.317.918.018.920.421.621.119.319.7
Total76.276.0123.7127.4133.0131.3135.8135.4142.3161.9170.3170.2169.2
Government Transportation-related PurchasesDefense-related Purchases25.88.110.317.312.710.18.78.78.88.38.28.88.6
Federal Purchases313.313.916.116.417.517.517.317.217.217.918.118.519.4
State And Local Purchases377.383.5101.1103.4105.5107.0109.8112.6115.2119.8123.9128.7132.8
Total96.4105.5127.4137.0135.7134.6135.8138.5141.2146.0150.2156.0160.8
Gross Private Domestic InvestmentTransportation Equipment77.593.987.487.792.3103.4120.4128.2138.9150.5168.2197.6192.7
Transportation Structures6.55.83.73.84.54.54.64.65.45.76.76.15.1
Total84.099.791.191.596.8107.9125.0132.8144.3156.2174.9203.7197.8
ImportsAutomotive Vehicles, Engines, And Parts52.595.9101.694.799.7109.5122.5124.6128.9139.5148.2177.2192.5
Civilian Aircraft, Engines, And Parts6.07.713.513.614.312.412.111.212.716.020.722.123.9
Other Transportation17.319.327.226.825.726.327.927.827.429.631.631.834.9
Passenger Fares5.59.312.710.911.212.213.914.915.817.118.619.420.7
Total81.3132.2155.0146.0150.9160.4176.4178.5184.8202.2219.1250.5272.0
Net Exports Of Transportation-related Goods And Service4-5.1-56.2-31.3-18.6-17.9-29.1-40.6-43.1-42.5-40.3-48.8-80.3-102.8
Personal Consumption Of TransportationGasoline And Oil94.8104.8113.1109.4112.5115.4117.4120.2124.2128.1131.8136.7136.6
Motor Vehicles And Parts142.7236.9246.1211.8225.7242.2255.1253.4256.3264.8292.0327.6348.3
Transportation Services124.7152.6173.4164.7171.1176.6189.0201.0214.2226.4234.7244.0251.3
Total362.2494.3532.6485.9509.3534.2561.5574.6594.7619.3658.5708.3736.2
Total Domestic Transportation-related Final Demand2542.6699.5751.2714.5741.8776.7822.3845.9880.2921.5983.61068.01094.8
Total Gross Domestic Demand (gdd)Total Domestic Transportation-related Final Demand2Transportation-related Final Demand As A Percent Of Gdp11.111.911.110.710.810.911.111.111.111.111.311.611.4
Total4890.95866.26764.46692.26899.87121.77434.37622.27902.18272.88730.09173.39623.1
Total Gross Domestic Product (gdp)Total Transportation-related Final DemandTransportation-related Final Demand As A Percent Of Gdp11.011.310.710.410.510.610.610.610.710.811.011.210.8
Total4900.95717.16707.96676.46880.07062.67347.77543.87813.28159.58508.98856.59224.0
Total Transportation-related Final Demand537.4643.3719.8695.8723.9747.6781.7802.8837.7881.2934.8987.7992.0
Current DollarsExportsAutomotive Vehicles, Engines, And Parts17.424.936.540.047.052.557.861.865.074.072.475.180.2
Civilian Aircraft, Engines, And Parts14.113.532.236.637.732.731.526.130.841.453.552.948.1
Other Transportation11.614.722.022.621.522.023.826.126.127.025.626.930.2
Passenger Fares2.64.415.315.916.616.517.018.920.420.920.119.820.7
Total45.757.5106.0115.1122.8123.7130.1132.9142.3163.3171.6174.7179.2
Government Transportation-related PurchasesDefense-related Purchases54.26.28.015.711.49.38.28.48.88.38.38.98.9
Federal Purchases37.010.012.914.515.315.917.116.317.217.618.318.619.5
State And Local Purchases348.867.590.193.295.6100.7106.6109.8115.2123.6130.0140.7147.6
Total60.083.7111.0123.4122.3125.9131.9134.5141.2149.5156.6168.2176.0
Gross Private Domestic InvestmentTransportation Equipment48.469.775.779.586.198.1117.8126.1138.9151.4168.2199.1195.9
Transportation Structures3.74.33.03.23.74.14.34.45.45.97.06.25.2
Total52.174.078.782.789.8102.2122.1130.5144.3157.3175.2205.3201.1
ImportsAutomotive Vehicles, Engines, And Parts28.364.988.585.791.8102.4118.3123.8128.9139.8148.7179.0195.9
Civilian Aircraft, Engines, And Parts3.15.310.511.712.611.311.310.712.716.621.823.826.4
Other Transportation11.815.625.025.023.824.526.027.027.429.030.434.141.1
Passenger Fares3.66.410.510.010.611.413.114.715.818.120.021.324.2
Total46.892.2134.5132.4138.8149.6168.7176.2184.8203.5220.9258.2287.6
Net Exports Of Transportation-related Goods And Service4-1.1-34.7-28.5-17.3-16.0-25.9-38.6-43.3-42.5-40.2-49.3-83.5-108.4
Personal Consumption Of TransportationGasoline And Oil86.797.2107.3102.5104.9106.6109.0113.3124.2128.1114.8129.5165.3
Motor Vehicles And Parts87.0175.7206.4182.8200.2222.1242.3249.3256.3264.2288.8324.7346.8
Transportation Services64.7100.0141.8142.8155.0166.2180.9197.7214.2234.4246.3257.4272.8
Total238.4372.9455.5428.1460.1494.9532.2560.3594.7626.7649.9711.6784.9
Total Domestic Transportation-related Final Demand2350.5530.6645.2634.2672.2723.0786.2825.3880.2933.5981.71085.11162.0
Total Gross Domestic Demand (gdd)Total Domestic Transportation-related Final Demand2Transportation-related Final Demand As A Percent Of Gdp12.512.311.010.610.610.811.011.011.111.111.011.411.4
Total2810.54327.25874.66006.96346.76702.87141.37484.77902.18407.88933.39519.410236.9
Total Gross Domestic Product (gdp)Total Transportation-related Final DemandTransportation-related Final Demand As A Percent Of Gdp12.511.810.610.310.410.510.610.610.710.710.610.810.7
Total2795.64213.05803.25986.26318.96642.37054.37400.57813.28318.48781.59268.69872.9
Total Transportation-related Final Demand349.4495.9616.7616.9656.2697.1747.6782.0837.7893.3932.41001.61053.6
Footnotes
1 Quantities in billions.
2 Sum of total personal consumption of transportation, total gross private domestic investment, net exports of transportation-related goods and services, and total government transportation-related purchases.
3 Federal purchases and state and local purchases are the sum of consumption expenditures and gross investment.
4 Sum of exports and imports.
5 Defense-related purchases are the sum of transportation of material and travel.
Source

U.S. Bureau or Transportation Statistics, National Transportation Statistics, 2001.

<http://www.bts.gov>

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com