Advanced Search

Bookmark and Share

Export to excel
All Abstracts > Statistical Abstract of the United States > 2000 Edition > Foreign Commerce and Aid > U.S. Exports, Imports, and Merchandise Trade Balance, by Country
Table 1328

U.S. Exports, Imports, and Merchandise Trade Balance, by Country

In millions of dollars (363,811.5 represents $363,811,500,000). Data includes silver ore and bullion. Country totals include exports of special category commodities, if any. Data include nonmonetary gold and trade of Virgin Islands with foreign countries. Minus sign (-) denotes an excess of imports over exports] Note: Columns B to E contain various coding systems for countries.

 
19891990199119921993199419951996199719981999
U.S. Exports, Imports, and Merchandise Trade Balance, by Country1, 2           
AfghanistanExports, Domestic And Foreign4.84.33.03.89.55.44.116.911.57.018.0
General Imports34.54.84.52.32.86.15.416.410.016.79.3
Merchandise Trade Balance0.3-0.6-1.51.56.7-0.6-1.30.51.5-9.78.7
AlbaniaExports, Domestic And Foreign5.310.418.036.234.316.013.512.13.114.924.8
General Imports32.82.13.35.27.56.19.510.311.712.49.0
Merchandise Trade Balance2.58.314.731.026.89.94.01.7-8.62.515.8
AlgeriaExports, Domestic And Foreign755.5951.4727.0687.9938.01191.5774.0635.2691.6651.4456.3
General Imports31829.42625.62102.61586.11583.01526.91749.52125.72439.51638.01830.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-1073.9-1674.2-1375.6-898.2-644.9-335.4-975.5-1490.5-1747.9-986.7-1374.4
AndorraExports, Domestic And Foreign50.440.217.015.714.64.816.424.521.722.47.8
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.10.10.22.50.30.10.1
Merchandise Trade Balance50.440.217.015.714.54.716.222.021.422.27.7
AngolaExports, Domestic And Foreign96.8151.8186.0157.6173.8197.3259.6268.3280.6354.7252.2
General Imports31928.51903.71775.32302.82092.22061.32232.32901.52779.12240.92424.8
Merchandise Trade Balance-1831.7-1751.9-1589.3-2145.2-1918.4-1864.0-1972.6-2633.2-2498.6-1886.2-2172.6
AnguillaExports, Domestic And Foreign17.015.311.010.514.312.814.612.818.116.722.2
General Imports3(Z)(Z)1.4(Z)0.30.30.10.80.72.12.3
Merchandise Trade Balance17.015.39.610.513.912.514.512.017.414.619.9
Antigua And BarbudaExports, Domestic And Foreign74.069.174.068.173.064.897.182.484.596.796.1
General Imports312.34.13.95.414.65.33.18.94.81.91.8
Merchandise Trade Balance61.765.070.162.758.459.594.173.579.694.894.3
ArgentinaExports, Domestic And Foreign1039.01178.62045.03223.13775.74461.64189.24516.85810.05885.84938.5
General Imports31390.61511.31287.01256.41205.71725.41760.92279.22228.22230.92598.5
Merchandise Trade Balance-351.6-332.7758.01966.72570.02736.22428.32237.63581.83654.82340.0
ArmeniaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)824.877.873.970.457.462.151.449.8
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)81.40.71.016.21.56.016.715.3
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)823.477.173.054.256.056.134.734.5
ArubaExports, Domestic And Foreign126.6202.1235.0288.1265.8273.6247.4234.6238.4351.2307.1
General Imports30.91.2100.2211.9457.0461.2420.6558.1610.2469.5675.1
Merchandise Trade Balance125.7200.9134.876.2-191.2-187.5-173.2-323.5-371.8-118.4-368.0
AustraliaExports, Domestic And Foreign8331.08537.78404.08875.98276.59780.510789.112008.412062.911917.611810.7
General Imports33872.94446.63988.23687.53297.33202.03322.93868.94602.35386.85290.4
Merchandise Trade Balance4458.14091.14415.85188.44979.26578.57466.28139.67460.66530.76520.3
AustriaExports, Domestic And Foreign872.9874.61056.01256.41325.81371.72017.22009.82074.72142.92587.7
General Imports31135.51318.41263.61306.31410.71749.71963.32200.32368.42561.02910.3
Merchandise Trade Balance-262.6-443.8-207.6-49.9-85.0-378.053.9-190.5-293.7-418.1-322.6
AzerbaijanExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)8(Z)36.627.435.654.062.3123.155.0
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(Z)0.20.30.84.55.74.926.3
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8(Z)36.427.134.849.556.6118.128.7
Bahamas, TheExports, Domestic And Foreign771.7800.2721.0712.4704.4684.9661.3726.0809.5815.6843.6
General Imports3461.5509.4469.5605.0328.4202.8156.5164.9154.9142.4195.3
Merchandise Trade Balance310.2290.8251.5107.4376.0482.0504.8561.1654.6673.2648.3
BahrainExports, Domestic And Foreign488.6721.4500.0488.7636.0443.9254.9244.2406.1294.6348.3
General Imports379.781.187.161.297.1147.5134.2116.3116.4155.5225.4
Merchandise Trade Balance408.9640.3412.9427.5538.8296.4120.8127.9289.8139.1122.9
BangladeshExports, Domestic And Foreign281.5181.4179.0188.0254.5232.1325.1210.1259.0318.4275.5
General Imports3428.1538.7523.9831.0886.51080.11257.21343.01679.41845.91917.8
Merchandise Trade Balance-146.6-357.3-344.9-643.0-632.0-848.0-932.2-1132.9-1420.4-1527.5-1642.3
BarbadosExports, Domestic And Foreign180.0161.2166.0127.8145.5161.1185.7222.5280.9281.4302.4
General Imports346.431.231.330.634.134.537.741.242.134.558.9
Merchandise Trade Balance133.6130.0134.797.2111.4126.6148.0181.3238.7247.0243.5
BelarusExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)825.192.246.448.053.140.630.426.1
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)824.933.953.544.952.266.0105.492.6
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8(Z)58.2-7.13.10.9-25.4-75.0-66.5
BelgiumExports, Domestic And Foreign8380.710317.510572.09774.78878.410939.312465.512532.213420.313917.812384.9
General Imports34351.44375.23929.04476.15149.16354.36053.96775.77911.98440.09208.3
Merchandise Trade Balance4029.35942.36643.05298.63729.44585.06411.65756.65508.45477.83176.6
BelizeExports, Domestic And Foreign100.6105.2114.0116.8135.6115.299.8106.6114.8120.2136.1
General Imports342.546.845.158.853.750.852.268.277.365.980.3
Merchandise Trade Balance58.158.468.958.082.064.447.638.537.554.355.8
BeninExports, Domestic And Foreign17.623.626.027.022.325.934.127.451.643.631.3
General Imports311.417.222.59.615.810.19.813.67.73.617.8
Merchandise Trade Balance6.26.43.517.46.515.824.313.843.94.013.5
BermudaExports, Domestic And Foreign353.6254.6233.0242.3264.8299.9298.5281.9338.1400.3343.8
General Imports310.612.28.36.814.69.110.311.529.811.524.6
Merchandise Trade Balance343.0242.4224.7235.5250.2290.8288.2270.4308.2388.8319.2
BhutanExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)1.0(Z)1.00.20.20.50.40.62.70.7
General Imports30.6(Z)(Z)(Z)0.100.10.11.00.90.4
Merchandise Trade Balance-0.6(Z)(Z)(Z)0.10.20.40.3-0.41.90.3
BoliviaExports, Domestic And Foreign145.0137.8192.0221.8218.2184.9213.5269.5295.1416.6312.1
General Imports3118.1203.2208.5161.5190.8260.3262.5275.2223.3223.6217.8
Merchandise Trade Balance26.9-65.4-16.560.327.4-75.4-49.0-5.771.9193.094.3
Bosnia And HercegovinaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)85.424.839.028.458.8102.540.043.6
General Imports3(X)888.0(X)89.67.24.53.310.18.37.414.9
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8-4.217.634.525.148.694.232.628.7
BotswanaExports, Domestic And Foreign30.119.231.046.524.922.735.828.943.135.633.4
General Imports317.313.613.112.28.013.621.227.024.619.816.9
Merchandise Trade Balance12.85.617.934.316.99.114.51.918.515.716.5
BrazilExports, Domestic And Foreign4804.05047.76148.05751.16058.08101.611439.412717.515914.715142.013249.0
General Imports38409.87898.16716.87609.37478.88682.68832.98773.49625.510101.911313.8
Merchandise Trade Balance-3605.8-2850.4-568.8-1858.2-1420.8-581.02606.63944.26289.25040.01935.2
British Indian Ocean TerritoryExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(Z)(Z)(Z)0.30.61.80.40.50.60.9
General Imports3(X)8(Z)1.4(Z)0.10.91.93.411.10.50.3
Merchandise Trade Balance0(Z)(Z)(Z)0.2-0.2-0.1-3.0-10.60.10.6
British Virgin IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign49.260.345.044.046.147.149.353.964.662.658.6
General Imports31.32.22.33.214.114.611.46.613.17.522.6
Merchandise Trade Balance48.058.142.740.831.932.537.947.351.555.136.0
BruneiExports, Domestic And Foreign63.0142.8162.0453.0472.5375.8189.9374.7178.1122.866.7
General Imports374.695.726.529.530.245.638.348.355.8211.2389.0
Merchandise Trade Balance-11.647.1135.5423.5442.4330.3151.6326.4122.3-88.3-322.3
BulgariaExports, Domestic And Foreign181.084.3142.085.4115.3110.0131.8137.5109.6112.4102.5
General Imports359.147.256.478.9158.9215.5188.5126.5171.4219.1199.6
Merchandise Trade Balance121.937.185.66.5-43.6-105.5-56.711.0-61.8-106.7-97.1
Burkina FasoExports, Domestic And Foreign9.914.724.013.217.77.314.610.418.316.110.9
General Imports30.41.10.6(Z)0.40.40.43.91.00.62.8
Merchandise Trade Balance9.513.623.413.217.36.814.26.517.315.58.1
Burma (myanmar)Exports, Domestic And Foreign4.720.123.04.012.011.016.132.219.931.98.7
General Imports317.122.726.938.446.367.280.9108.2114.9163.7232.1
Merchandise Trade Balance-12.4-2.6-3.9-34.4-34.3-56.2-64.9-75.9-95.0-131.8-223.4
BurundiExports, Domestic And Foreign0.80.81.99.62.317.72.92.10.54.72.6
General Imports34.58.28.28.42.77.720.62.113.87.76.1
Merchandise Trade Balance-3.7-7.4-6.31.2-0.410.0-17.70.1-13.3-2.9-3.5
CambodiaExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)(Z)16.015.77.526.921.618.610.719.9
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.71.25.24.2103.0365.0592.3
Merchandise Trade Balance(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)15.06.421.717.3-84.4-354.3-572.4
CameroonExports, Domestic And Foreign35.446.845.057.048.553.745.571.3121.475.137.0
General Imports3426.2146.7126.783.8101.155.057.364.557.253.376.8
Merchandise Trade Balance-390.8-99.9-81.7-26.8-52.6-1.3-11.76.864.321.8-39.8
CanadaExports, Domestic And Foreign78808.983673.685150.090594.3100443.7114438.5127226.1134210.3151766.7156603.4166288.6
General Imports387953.091380.191064.198630.0111216.4128405.9144369.8155892.6168200.9173256.1198324.0
Merchandise Trade Balance-9144.1-7706.5-5914.1-8035.7-10772.7-13967.4-17143.7-21682.3-16434.2-16652.7-32035.4
Cape VerdeExports, Domestic And Foreign3.25.84.84.35.54.67.667.810.09.67.5
General Imports31.8(Z)(Z)(Z)00.10.30.40.50.20.1
Merchandise Trade Balance1.35.84.84.35.44.57.367.49.59.47.4
Cayman IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign203.5183.2117.0281.9164.3202.2180.3208.0270.3421.9368.3
General Imports348.321.118.010.334.752.518.316.919.618.19.4
Merchandise Trade Balance155.2162.199.0271.6129.6149.6162.0191.2250.7403.8358.9
Central African RepublicExports, Domestic And Foreign5.61.21.01.05.02.56.13.83.64.53.7
General Imports32.92.20.80.80.90.20.40.31.32.82.9
Merchandise Trade Balance2.7-1.0(Z)(Z)4.12.35.73.52.31.70.8
ChadExports, Domestic And Foreign35.17.914.05.37.87.510.83.43.13.52.7
General Imports3(X)8(Z)(Z)(Z)0.31.83.27.12.97.56.9
Merchandise Trade Balance35.17.914.05.37.55.77.6-3.70.2-4.0-4.2
ChileExports, Domestic And Foreign1414.31663.81839.02465.62598.52773.83614.94139.54368.43979.33079.0
General Imports31292.31312.71302.11388.01462.01820.51930.82262.22293.12452.52935.9
Merchandise Trade Balance122.0351.1536.91077.61136.5953.31684.11877.32075.31526.8143.1
China4Exports, Domestic And Foreign5755.44806.46278.07418.48762.89281.811753.611992.612862.314241.313117.7
General Imports311989.915237.318969.025727.631539.938786.745543.251512.662557.671168.781785.9
Merchandise Trade Balance-6234.5-10430.9-12691.0-18309.2-22777.1-29504.9-33789.6-39520.0-49695.3-56927.4-68668.2
Christmas IslandExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)1.70.84.40.40.40.51.5
General Imports31.10.6(Z)(Z)0.20.60.10.40.70.30.1
Merchandise Trade Balance-1.1-0.6(Z)(Z)1.50.24.20-0.30.21.4
Cocos (keeling) IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)2.7(Z)(Z)0.56.70.60.20.40.30.5
General Imports3(Z)(Z)6.0(Z)0.20.40.10.40.10.20.2
Merchandise Trade Balance(Z)2.7-6.000.26.30.5-0.20.30.10.3
ColombiaExports, Domestic And Foreign1924.22029.11952.03286.03234.54064.34624.44714.35197.04816.03532.0
General Imports32555.33167.62736.22837.33031.63171.03791.14423.84737.34656.26275.8
Merchandise Trade Balance-631.1-1138.5-784.2448.7202.9893.3833.3290.5459.7159.8-2743.8
ComorosExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)0(Z)0.60.30.10.70.10.30.60.2
General Imports37.94.79.510.49.66.02.26.22.60.81.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-7.9-4.7-9.5-9.8-9.3-5.9-1.5-6.1-2.2-0.2-1.5
Congo (brazzaville)5Exports, Domestic And Foreign12.189.843.059.027.438.054.762.974.792.047.0
General Imports3503.7413.6409.6509.8500.0403.4206.9315.3471.5315.4414.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-491.6-323.8-366.6-450.8-472.6-365.5-152.2-252.4-396.8-223.4-367.7
Congo (kinshawa)5Exports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)835.439.577.173.337.834.121.1
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8238.1179.6266.9258.7281.8171.1229.2
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8-202.7-140.1-189.9-185.3-244.0-137.0-208.1
Cook IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign1.01.34.32.22.00.90.90.81.31.11.1
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.51.80.90.91.10.80.6
Merchandise Trade Balance1.01.34.32.21.5-0.80.100.20.30.5
Costa RicaExports, Domestic And Foreign881.9986.41034.01356.81542.21870.01736.51816.42024.42296.52379.7
General Imports3962.41005.01153.61411.21541.41647.11843.11974.22323.22744.93958.5
Merchandise Trade Balance-80.5-18.6-119.6-54.40.8222.9-106.6-157.9-298.8-448.4-1578.8
Cote D'ivoire (formerly Ivory Coast)Exports, Domestic And Foreign79.178.881.087.188.6111.2173.2141.1150.9151.4104.0
General Imports3234.3199.8222.6187.5178.3185.4214.1397.4289.0425.9347.2
Merchandise Trade Balance-155.2-121.0-141.6-100.4-89.6-74.2-40.9-256.3-138.1-275.0-243.2
CroatiaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)890.5103.4146.8139.9106.0138.796.8107.6
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)842.5106.0114.793.771.282.872.6110.1
Merchandise Trade Balance0(X)8(X)848.0-2.732.046.234.855.924.2-2.5
CubaExports, Domestic And Foreign2.91.41.01.12.54.65.65.59.53.54.7
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)00000000.6
Merchandise Trade Balance2.91.41.01.12.54.65.65.59.53.54.1
CyprusExports, Domestic And Foreign108.6129.4119.0165.9137.8208.8257.8256.9244.5161.9189.8
General Imports314.918.512.410.815.617.913.017.416.431.831.5
Merchandise Trade Balance93.7110.9106.6155.1122.2190.9244.8239.6228.1130.1158.3
Czech RepublicExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8266.8296.8362.7412.2589.8569.0610.0
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8277.0315.8363.4482.3609.8673.4754.4
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8-10.2-19.0-0.7-70.1-20.0-104.4-144.4
CzechoslovakiaExports, Domestic And Foreign52.890.8123.0413.2(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
General Imports384.687.1145.3242.1(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Merchandise Trade Balance-31.83.7-22.3171.1(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
DenmarkExports, Domestic And Foreign1050.71311.01574.01473.11091.81214.81517.71731.01756.91874.31718.9
General Imports31535.01677.81661.21667.11664.02121.61945.02141.52137.72395.02824.9
Merchandise Trade Balance-484.3-366.8-87.2-194.0-572.2-906.8-427.3-410.5-380.8-520.7-1106.0
DjiboutiExports, Domestic And Foreign3.17.410.010.613.26.78.58.37.320.426.7
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(X)800.10000.50.1
Merchandise Trade Balance3.17.410.010.613.26.78.48.37.319.926.6
DominicaExports, Domestic And Foreign33.231.242.033.527.425.626.534.237.452.138.6
General Imports37.79.34.74.55.86.96.67.79.16.423.0
Merchandise Trade Balance25.521.937.329.021.618.619.926.528.345.715.6
Dominican RepublicExports, Domestic And Foreign1645.11655.81743.02099.72349.82798.83014.93190.53924.03943.84085.6
General Imports31645.81751.62007.72372.22671.73090.63399.03574.84326.84441.24282.0
Merchandise Trade Balance-0.7-95.8-264.7-272.5-322.0-291.8-384.0-384.3-402.8-497.4-196.4
East GermanyExports, Domestic And Foreign94.062.3(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
General Imports3139.085.0(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Merchandise Trade Balance-45.0-22.7(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
EcuadorExports, Domestic And Foreign642.6678.2948.0999.01100.01194.61538.31258.51525.91683.1920.1
General Imports31474.31375.61327.21342.91399.41726.21939.91958.12054.81752.11814.3
Merchandise Trade Balance-831.7-697.4-379.2-343.9-299.4-531.6-401.6-699.6-528.9-69.0-894.2
EgyptExports, Domestic And Foreign2611.62248.92720.03088.42767.82854.82985.13153.33835.43058.63025.4
General Imports3226.5397.9205.9434.6613.1548.7606.4680.5657.5660.3617.1
Merchandise Trade Balance2385.11851.02514.12653.82154.82306.02378.72472.93177.92398.32408.3
El SalvadorExports, Domestic And Foreign520.1553.7534.0742.0873.3931.21110.61074.51400.11513.51520.2
General Imports3244.8237.8302.9384.0487.8609.2812.2975.41346.21437.91604.8
Merchandise Trade Balance275.3315.9231.1358.0385.5322.0298.499.153.875.6-84.6
Equatorial GuineaExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)13.010.83.32.15.116.847.286.7221.1
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)00.331.076.030.266.643.3
Merchandise Trade Balance(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)3.31.8-25.8-59.216.920.1177.8
EritreaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)80.98.416.714.016.325.13.9
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)800.10.41.51.30.80.5
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)80.98.316.312.515.024.33.4
EstoniaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)858.754.333.3138.983.647.487.4161.5
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)812.520.229.362.355.176.8125.4236.7
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)846.234.14.076.628.5-29.3-38.0-75.2
EthiopiaExports, Domestic And Foreign66.8156.9210.0249.575.4143.8147.5148.1121.288.9164.7
General Imports370.239.614.58.512.2000052.330.2
Merchandise Trade Balance-3.4117.3195.5241.063.2143.8147.5148.1121.236.6134.5
Exports, Domestic And ForeignTotal363811.5393592.3421730.0448163.6465091.0512626.5584742.0625075.0689182.4682137.7695009.2
Falkland IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign0.6(Z)(Z)(Z)0.10.10.30.10.13.30.1
General Imports3(Z)1.50.5(Z)00.30.40.50.50.21.2
Merchandise Trade Balance0.6-1.5-0.5(Z)0-0.2-0.1-0.4-0.43.1-1.1
Faroe IslandExports, Domestic And Foreign0.60.52.03.00.40.30.51.60.83.45.3
General Imports329.317.130.422.78.79.68.48.414.411.322.4
Merchandise Trade Balance-28.7-16.6-28.4-19.7-8.2-9.3-7.9-6.8-13.5-7.9-17.1
FijiExports, Domestic And Foreign22.424.918.059.026.9118.231.627.532.874.2126.5
General Imports316.334.143.367.168.697.178.074.784.6101.199.8
Merchandise Trade Balance6.1-9.2-25.3-8.1-41.821.1-46.4-47.2-51.8-26.926.7
FinlandExports, Domestic And Foreign968.61126.0952.0784.7847.61068.31249.72438.61741.11914.81668.1
General Imports31370.41262.41084.71184.91608.31800.72270.02388.82391.52595.62909.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-401.8-136.4-132.7-400.2-760.7-732.4-1020.349.8-650.4-680.8-1241.6
FranceExports, Domestic And Foreign11579.013664.515346.014592.613266.813618.714245.214455.515964.917728.718838.5
General Imports313013.513153.313333.014797.315279.316699.017209.418645.820636.424015.925909.6
Merchandise Trade Balance-1434.5511.22013.0-204.7-2012.5-3080.2-2964.3-4190.3-4671.5-6287.2-7071.1
French GuianaExports, Domestic And Foreign270.2271.1150.081.6323.2195.6441.7300.7493.7246.5192.2
General Imports35.42.50.53.22.73.25.34.72.43.24.2
Merchandise Trade Balance264.8268.6149.578.4320.4192.5436.4296.0491.4243.3188.0
French PolynesiaExports, Domestic And Foreign70.370.280.081.7102.272.082.388.7105.299.793.1
General Imports38.710.712.510.98.514.314.117.235.432.742.6
Merchandise Trade Balance61.659.567.570.893.757.768.271.569.967.050.5
French Southern And Antarctic LandsExports, Domestic And Foreign0.60(Z)(Z)0.10.100.20.61.21.1
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)000.40.501.10
Merchandise Trade Balance0.6(Z)(Z)(Z)0.10.1-0.4-0.30.60.11.1
GabonExports, Domestic And Foreign46.448.985.054.748.240.254.456.184.561.645.4
General Imports3436.7701.0711.6920.9961.01134.31464.01983.72202.31258.81519.5
Merchandise Trade Balance-390.3-652.1-626.6-866.2-912.8-1094.1-1409.6-1927.6-2117.7-1197.2-1474.1
Gambia, TheExports, Domestic And Foreign10.38.711.010.19.93.96.28.59.79.39.6
General Imports31.71.72.1(Z)2.32.42.31.92.92.00.2
Merchandise Trade Balance8.67.08.910.17.61.53.96.56.87.39.4
Gaza Strip6Exports, Domestic And Foreign(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)901.20.200.42.01.3
General Imports3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)90000.100.10.1
Merchandise Trade Balance(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)901.20.1-0.10.31.91.2
General Imports3Total473210.8495310.5487129.0532665.0580659.4663255.7743542.8795289.3870670.7911896.11025031.6
GeorgiaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)816.447.978.295.282.5140.6136.583.3
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)87.321.11.310.67.67.014.218.3
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)89.126.876.984.674.9133.6122.365.0
GermanyExports, Domestic And Foreign16955.918759.921302.021248.618932.219229.022394.323495.024458.326657.426788.9
General Imports324971.128161.926136.528820.428562.131744.336844.038945.143121.549842.055093.5
Merchandise Trade Balance-8015.2-9402.0-4834.5-7571.8-9629.9-12515.3-14449.8-15450.1-18663.2-23184.6-28304.6
GhanaExports, Domestic And Foreign120.8139.5142.0123.8215.0124.5167.2295.7315.0225.1235.1
General Imports3127.3168.8152.296.4215.5198.5196.1171.4155.3143.2208.6
Merchandise Trade Balance-6.5-29.3-10.227.4-0.5-74.0-28.9124.3159.881.926.5
GibraltarExports, Domestic And Foreign2.331.910.011.38.323.118.411.78.88.84.1
General Imports31.20.50.81.93.84.04.96.52.86.09.5
Merchandise Trade Balance1.131.49.29.44.519.113.55.26.02.8-5.4
GreeceExports, Domestic And Foreign697.2763.31039.0900.6880.4829.01518.8824.5949.31355.2994.2
General Imports3473.3508.7429.4369.7347.5455.3397.3506.0453.2466.7570.9
Merchandise Trade Balance223.9254.6609.6530.9532.8373.71121.5318.5496.2888.5423.3
GreenlandExports, Domestic And Foreign4.46.24.03.42.73.32.44.14.96.13.1
General Imports31.81.33.811.613.19.57.46.47.97.313.2
Merchandise Trade Balance2.64.90.2-8.2-10.4-6.2-5.0-2.2-3.0-1.2-10.1
GrenadaExports, Domestic And Foreign28.034.731.023.823.923.526.835.740.656.466.2
General Imports37.87.88.17.58.17.25.33.66.512.119.8
Merchandise Trade Balance20.226.922.916.315.816.221.532.134.144.346.4
GuadeloupeExports, Domestic And Foreign34.253.083.060.248.551.269.366.057.664.066.1
General Imports31.71.41.71.14.81.91.21.43.52.32.8
Merchandise Trade Balance32.551.681.359.143.749.368.064.654.161.763.3
GuatemalaExports, Domestic And Foreign661.6763.5945.01205.21312.31352.21646.61566.11729.61937.81811.5
General Imports3608.9794.2899.21081.21194.41282.71526.71678.51990.22071.62265.7
Merchandise Trade Balance52.7-30.745.8124.0117.969.5119.9-112.4-260.6-133.8-454.2
GuineaExports, Domestic And Foreign39.942.988.060.559.449.866.787.182.865.454.6
General Imports3131.5141.3138.0102.5117.392.199.0116.5127.7115.3116.9
Merchandise Trade Balance-91.6-98.4-50.0-42.0-57.9-42.3-32.3-29.4-44.9-49.9-62.3
Guinea-bissauExports, Domestic And Foreign1.91.01.41.51.71.00.97.02.50.90.8
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.20000.10.20.1
Merchandise Trade Balance1.91.01.41.51.51.00.87.02.40.70.7
GuyanaExports, Domestic And Foreign78.275.986.0118.2122.4109.8141.2136.9142.5145.6145.1
General Imports356.352.883.4101.590.798.0107.4109.5112.8137.0121.8
Merchandise Trade Balance21.923.12.616.731.811.733.827.429.78.623.3
HaitiExports, Domestic And Foreign471.7476.5395.0209.2228.5204.5550.2474.8499.1548.6614.8
General Imports3374.3343.0284.3106.9154.258.7129.8143.6188.2271.8301.1
Merchandise Trade Balance97.4133.5110.7102.374.3145.8420.4331.3310.9276.8313.7
Heard Island And Mcdonald IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)90.20.20000.20
General Imports3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)900.10.30.200.20
Merchandise Trade Balance(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)90.10.1-0.3-0.200.10
HondurasExports, Domestic And Foreign514.6564.1625.0810.6898.91011.81278.91642.62018.92317.52369.3
General Imports3460.6490.8556.8782.5913.91097.61441.31795.42322.22544.42713.1
Merchandise Trade Balance54.073.368.228.1-15.0-85.8-162.4-152.8-303.4-226.9-343.8
Hong KongExports, Domestic And Foreign6291.36816.78137.09077.19873.811441.014231.413966.315117.112925.312647.1
General Imports39722.29621.69278.59793.19554.49695.610291.29864.510287.810538.210531.4
Merchandise Trade Balance-3430.9-2804.9-1141.5-716.0319.41745.43940.24101.84829.32387.12115.7
HungaryExports, Domestic And Foreign121.7156.4256.0294.8434.8309.0295.3330.7485.5482.6503.3
General Imports3328.3347.6367.1347.1400.5470.3547.0676.21078.91566.51891.9
Merchandise Trade Balance-206.6-191.2-111.1-52.334.3-161.3-251.7-345.5-593.5-1083.9-1388.6
IcelandExports, Domestic And Foreign178.7231.8156.0119.1146.9111.8170.6257.1179.2236.5297.6
General Imports3208.1163.3208.8164.6232.6248.7232.7236.0230.8267.9303.6
Merchandise Trade Balance-29.468.5-52.8-45.5-85.6-136.9-62.221.2-51.6-31.4-6.0
IndiaExports, Domestic And Foreign2457.62486.01999.01917.12778.12294.03295.83328.33607.63564.43707.4
General Imports33314.53196.83192.53779.84553.75309.55726.26169.57322.48237.29083.3
Merchandise Trade Balance-856.9-710.8-1193.5-1862.7-1775.6-3015.5-2430.5-2841.2-3714.8-4672.8-5375.9
IndonesiaExports, Domestic And Foreign1246.71897.21892.02779.52770.32808.83359.63976.84522.32298.91938.9
General Imports33528.73341.23240.54529.55435.46546.97435.38249.99188.49340.69514.0
Merchandise Trade Balance-2282.0-1444.0-1348.5-1750.0-2665.1-3738.2-4075.7-4273.1-4666.1-7041.7-7575.1
InternationalExports, Domestic And Foreign(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)966.51.901.7076.40
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Merchandise Trade Balance________________________________66.51.901.70(X)80
IranExports, Domestic And Foreign55.1162.5528.0747.5616.2328.9277.30.31.1048.1
General Imports38.66.8230.70.80.20.90.200.102.4
Merchandise Trade Balance46.5155.7297.3746.7616.0328.0277.10.31.0045.7
IraqExports, Domestic And Foreign1168.9731.5(Z)0.54.00.80.22.882.0106.49.5
General Imports32414.93007.95.90(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8311.91183.24193.2
Merchandise Trade Balance-1246.0-2276.4-5.90.54.00.80.22.8-229.9-1076.8-4183.7
IrelandExports, Domestic And Foreign2482.82539.72681.02861.52728.43418.64108.83668.74642.25646.86374.7
General Imports31565.61755.31947.72262.02519.42893.54078.74803.95866.68400.911002.4
Merchandise Trade Balance917.2784.4733.3599.5209.0525.230.1-1135.2-1224.4-2754.1-4627.7
IsraelExports, Domestic And Foreign2827.33203.03911.04076.84429.14995.85621.16011.95994.96983.37694.5
General Imports31575.93313.33483.83815.54420.25229.45708.76433.67326.08640.49869.8
Merchandise Trade Balance1251.4-110.3427.2261.38.8-233.6-87.6-421.7-1331.0-1657.1-2175.3
ItalyExports, Domestic And Foreign7215.17991.98570.08721.36463.87182.78861.68797.18994.78990.810094.0
General Imports311933.012751.411764.212314.413215.614802.216348.318324.819407.520959.122438.0
Merchandise Trade Balance-4717.9-4759.5-3194.2-3593.1-6751.9-7619.4-7486.7-9527.8-10412.8-11968.3-12344.0
JamaicaExports, Domestic And Foreign1005.7942.7961.0938.51116.21065.51420.41491.01416.51304.21294.8
General Imports3509.0568.6575.9598.9719.7746.6847.0838.2738.0755.0678.9
Merchandise Trade Balance496.7374.1385.1339.6396.5318.9573.4652.9678.4549.2615.9
JapanExports, Domestic And Foreign44493.848579.648125.047812.847891.553487.764342.667606.865548.557831.057483.5
General Imports393552.589684.191510.697414.0107246.4119155.7123479.1115187.0121663.2121845.0131403.6
Merchandise Trade Balance-49058.7-41104.5-43385.6-49601.2-59354.9-65668.0-59136.5-47580.2-56114.8-64014.0-73920.1
JordanExports, Domestic And Foreign380.3309.1219.0257.7360.5287.3335.3345.2402.5352.9275.6
General Imports38.411.46.418.018.729.028.825.225.316.430.9
Merchandise Trade Balance371.9297.7212.6239.7341.8258.3306.5320.1377.1336.5244.7
KazakhstanExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)814.668.1130.280.9138.3346.3103.1178.9
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)820.841.362.3122.9121.2128.9168.7228.1
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8-6.226.867.9-42.117.2217.4-65.6-49.2
KenyaExports, Domestic And Foreign133.3116.291.0124.2131.1169.6114.0104.6225.3198.9189.1
General Imports368.158.269.072.992.4108.8101.5106.5114.098.5106.4
Merchandise Trade Balance65.258.022.051.338.860.812.5-2.0111.4100.482.7
KiribatiExports, Domestic And Foreign15.518.927.035.430.723.42.34.22.72.66.8
General Imports31.3(Z)0.6(Z)1.50.91.21.21.71.11.4
Merchandise Trade Balance14.218.926.435.429.222.41.13.01.01.55.4
Korea, NorthExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)0.50.52.00.211.60.52.44.511.3
General Imports3(X)8(Z)(Z)00000000
Merchandise Trade Balance(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)2.00.211.60.52.44.511.3
Korea, SouthExports, Domestic And Foreign13458.614404.115505.014638.814782.018025.425379.926621.125046.116485.522954.0
General Imports319736.518485.317018.516682.017118.019629.324183.922655.123173.123941.831262.0
Merchandise Trade Balance-6277.9-4081.2-1513.5-2043.2-2336.0-1603.91195.93966.01873.0-7456.3-8308.0
KuwaitExports, Domestic And Foreign853.2403.31228.01336.6999.41175.91437.31983.61390.01524.1909.0
General Imports3973.0569.235.9281.31818.51457.51335.51651.21816.41266.01446.1
Merchandise Trade Balance-119.8-165.91192.11055.3-819.0-281.5101.8332.4-426.4258.1-537.1
KyrgyzstanExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)81.918.46.024.746.928.420.621.1
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)80.72.07.78.35.02.40.30.5
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)81.216.4-1.816.341.925.920.320.6
LaosExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)0.81.01.01.55.71.63.42.73.71.6
General Imports30.8(Z)2.05.98.68.810.216.314.321.012.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-0.80.8-1.0-4.9-7.1-3.2-8.6-12.9-11.6-17.3-11.1
LatviaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)854.589.5101.189.5166.6217.8186.8217.9
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)811.022.441.481.9102.9145.1114.7229.2
Merchandise Trade Balance0(X)8(X)843.567.159.77.663.772.772.1-11.3
LebanonExports, Domestic And Foreign93.698.0165.0310.8377.3442.0592.3627.0551.9513.8356.5
General Imports330.424.327.427.526.825.435.141.577.882.551.5
Merchandise Trade Balance63.273.7137.6283.3350.5416.6557.2585.6474.2431.3305.0
LesothoExports, Domestic And Foreign4.12.73.53.17.43.42.02.62.41.40.7
General Imports318.925.127.253.055.763.062.165.486.5100.0110.8
Merchandise Trade Balance-14.9-22.4-23.7-49.9-48.3-59.6-60.2-62.7-84.2-98.6-110.1
LiberiaExports, Domestic And Foreign98.144.350.030.638.946.441.749.842.950.144.7
General Imports3106.349.39.312.23.13.59.826.94.825.130.3
Merchandise Trade Balance-8.2-5.040.718.435.842.931.922.938.125.014.4
LibyaExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.2000000
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0000000
Merchandise Trade Balance(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.2000000
LiechtensteinExports, Domestic And Foreign9.811.510.012.310.913.914.98.912.57.39.1
General Imports39.014.720.835.8100.298.3126.291.1116.5242.6276.2
Merchandise Trade Balance0.8-3.2-10.8-23.5-89.3-84.4-111.3-82.3-104.0-235.3-267.1
LithuaniaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)844.356.941.252.062.987.462.266.0
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)84.916.215.326.434.479.880.996.8
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)839.440.825.925.628.67.6-18.7-30.8
LuxembourgExports, Domestic And Foreign141.7133.7217.0271.8560.4228.4374.4242.2712.1605.8983.5
General Imports3217.7210.0188.0226.5253.0287.5234.0203.8238.8373.1313.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-76.0-76.329.045.3307.4-59.1140.438.3473.2232.7669.8
MacauExports, Domestic And Foreign10.87.610.018.927.521.229.929.865.040.741.8
General Imports3653.8735.8580.6721.2668.5791.3895.3857.61021.01108.61124.4
Merchandise Trade Balance-643.0-728.2-570.6-702.3-641.0-770.1-865.5-827.9-956.0-1067.9-1082.6
MacedoniaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)84.111.414.021.314.433.814.856.2
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)846.1111.482.188.8124.8147.1175.4135.7
Merchandise Trade Balance0(X)8(X)8-42.0-100.0-68.1-67.6-110.5-113.3-160.6-79.5
MadagascarExports, Domestic And Foreign7.411.514.16.210.947.910.011.511.514.9106.1
General Imports337.741.546.753.542.857.157.345.562.671.480.2
Merchandise Trade Balance-30.3-30.0-32.6-47.3-31.9-9.2-47.3-34.0-51.0-56.525.9
MalawiExports, Domestic And Foreign14.113.855.013.625.818.717.813.317.614.57.4
General Imports338.549.372.560.057.856.540.972.582.860.472.5
Merchandise Trade Balance-24.4-35.5-17.5-46.4-32.0-37.8-23.1-59.2-65.3-45.9-65.1
MalaysiaExports, Domestic And Foreign2870.43425.03900.04362.96064.46969.08816.18546.210780.08957.09079.0
General Imports34744.15271.86101.58293.710563.013981.717454.717828.818026.719000.021428.6
Merchandise Trade Balance-1873.7-1846.8-2201.5-3930.8-4498.6-7012.6-8638.6-9282.6-7246.7-10043.0-12349.6
MaldivesExports, Domestic And Foreign2.7(Z)1.41.81.11.01.12.45.54.88.5
General Imports311.617.022.628.223.512.412.111.619.432.954.9
Merchandise Trade Balance-8.9-17.0-21.2-26.4-22.4-11.4-11.0-9.2-13.9-28.1-46.4
MaliExports, Domestic And Foreign10.79.018.011.332.719.023.218.426.225.329.8
General Imports37.32.71.61.51.26.13.64.93.83.48.9
Merchandise Trade Balance3.46.316.49.831.413.019.613.522.321.920.9
MaltaExports, Domestic And Foreign47.945.457.057.7171.687.6106.7125.2120.9267.0190.4
General Imports359.740.465.290.5103.695.7132.4208.6223.6340.3323.3
Merchandise Trade Balance-11.85.0-8.2-32.868.0-8.0-25.8-83.5-102.7-73.3-132.9
Marshall IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign33.027.238.033.935.633.131.729.423.625.035.7
General Imports32.62.73.57.711.58.011.03.97.33.89.8
Merchandise Trade Balance30.424.534.526.224.125.220.625.516.321.225.9
MartiniqueExports, Domestic And Foreign24.633.836.032.532.531.138.435.333.926.434.9
General Imports310.00.90.81.31.13.52.11.02.41.00.8
Merchandise Trade Balance14.632.935.231.231.427.536.334.331.425.434.1
MauritaniaExports, Domestic And Foreign12.514.522.059.419.814.043.115.120.919.525.2
General Imports310.223.911.48.56.53.55.55.30.20.40.8
Merchandise Trade Balance2.4-9.410.650.913.310.537.69.820.619.124.4
MauritiusExports, Domestic And Foreign12.413.015.022.318.023.724.725.231.423.239.0
General Imports3159.0158.5131.9135.7197.9216.6229.7217.0238.4271.6258.9
Merchandise Trade Balance-146.6-145.5-116.9-113.4-179.9-192.9-204.9-191.8-207.0-248.4-219.9
Merchandise Trade BalanceTotal-109399.3-101718.2-65399.0-84501.4-115568.4-150629.2-158800.8-170214.3-181488.2-229758.4-330022.4
MexicoExports, Domestic And Foreign24982.128279.033277.040592.241581.150843.546292.156791.571388.478772.586865.8
General Imports327162.130156.731129.635211.039917.449493.862100.674297.385937.594629.0109706.5
Merchandise Trade Balance-2180.0-1877.72147.45381.21663.71349.7-15808.6-17505.8-14549.1-15856.5-22840.7
Micronesia, Federated States OfExports, Domestic And Foreign26.925.346.031.825.124.623.324.729.031.024.8
General Imports31.36.15.513.014.013.213.011.311.912.610.1
Merchandise Trade Balance25.719.240.518.811.111.310.213.517.218.414.7
MoldovaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)88.931.223.410.221.619.720.610.6
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(Z)0.43.024.829.753.7109.388.9
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)88.930.820.4-14.6-8.1-34.0-88.7-78.3
MonacoExports, Domestic And Foreign4.29.77.06.25.95.69.53.16.96.412.6
General Imports313.612.914.012.616.117.512.215.919.625.714.4
Merchandise Trade Balance-9.4-3.2-7.0-6.4-10.2-11.9-2.7-12.8-12.7-19.3-1.8
MongoliaExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)012.32.416.66.414.04.234.320.310.1
General Imports31.61.91.16.933.726.723.330.842.441.860.9
Merchandise Trade Balance-1.6-1.911.2-4.5-17.1-20.4-9.3-26.6-8.1-21.5-50.8
MontserratExports, Domestic And Foreign10.710.78.013.35.56.74.37.617.14.64.0
General Imports32.31.12.22.51.51.02.14.65.00.20.3
Merchandise Trade Balance8.59.65.810.84.05.82.23.012.14.43.7
MoroccoExports, Domestic And Foreign394.3495.3403.0495.9600.1408.7517.4476.3434.7561.4573.6
General Imports398.1109.3154.0178.1184.9192.0239.3247.1295.9343.0390.3
Merchandise Trade Balance296.2386.0249.0317.8415.2216.7278.1229.2138.9218.4183.3
MozambiqueExports, Domestic And Foreign40.950.2101.0149.759.039.449.323.045.645.733.9
General Imports319.528.922.819.48.715.327.626.630.525.810.3
Merchandise Trade Balance21.421.378.2130.350.324.121.7-3.515.119.923.6
NamibiaExports, Domestic And Foreign12.744.333.034.221.516.426.522.725.051.2195.6
General Imports314.833.235.423.122.127.811.527.163.051.829.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-2.111.1-2.411.1-0.6-11.415.0-4.5-38.1-0.6165.9
NauruExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)84.50.20.50.11.00.80.9
General Imports37.8(Z)0.7(Z)0.20.100.30.10.10.2
Merchandise Trade Balance-7.80-0.7084.40.10.5-0.20.90.70.7
NepalExports, Domestic And Foreign8.89.66.05.06.37.49.98.626.715.521.2
General Imports346.550.655.372.991.1116.796.0116.5113.5139.4177.4
Merchandise Trade Balance-37.7-41.0-49.3-67.9-84.8-109.2-86.1-108.0-86.7-123.9-156.2
NetherlandsExports, Domestic And Foreign11364.013022.113511.013751.712838.513581.616557.716662.619826.718977.719412.1
General Imports34809.74951.64811.25300.05443.36006.86405.06583.17292.87599.38472.7
Merchandise Trade Balance6554.38070.58699.88451.77395.27574.810152.710079.412533.811378.410939.4
Netherlands AntillesExports, Domestic And Foreign412.1543.2627.0477.6519.2521.0504.0529.6475.2750.7603.3
General Imports3383.4429.2647.4644.0396.6425.3289.9684.8579.8308.2383.3
Merchandise Trade Balance28.7114.0-20.4-166.4122.695.7214.1-155.2-104.6442.5220.0
New CaledoniaExports, Domestic And Foreign64.634.044.036.122.527.322.428.734.419.241.6
General Imports353.826.920.414.824.322.740.254.851.921.78.6
Merchandise Trade Balance10.87.123.621.3-1.84.7-17.8-26.1-17.5-2.533.0
New ZealandExports, Domestic And Foreign1117.21135.01006.01307.31248.61507.81691.41728.51962.11886.51933.9
General Imports31208.51197.21209.01219.31207.61421.11451.81463.21579.21644.61749.0
Merchandise Trade Balance-91.3-62.2-203.088.041.086.6239.6265.4382.9241.9184.9
NicaraguaExports, Domestic And Foreign1.767.5150.0185.1150.2185.7249.7262.3289.8336.5374.0
General Imports3(Z)15.359.568.6128.4167.2238.7350.4439.3452.7492.8
Merchandise Trade Balance1.752.290.5116.521.918.511.0-88.1-149.5-116.2-118.8
NigerExports, Domestic And Foreign9.412.410.012.816.312.039.527.224.818.218.5
General Imports32.246.04.92.93.02.41.60.729.81.712.1
Merchandise Trade Balance7.2-33.65.19.913.39.638.026.5-5.016.56.4
NigeriaExports, Domestic And Foreign490.2553.2831.01000.8894.7509.1602.8818.4813.1816.8628.3
General Imports35284.05982.15168.25102.55301.44429.94930.45978.36349.44194.04361.1
Merchandise Trade Balance-4793.8-5428.9-4337.2-4101.7-4406.7-3920.9-4327.7-5159.9-5536.4-3377.2-3732.8
NiueExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.10.531.431.137.05.50.1
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.200.10.30.10.10.1
Merchandise Trade Balance(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)-0.10.531.430.736.95.40
Norfolk IslandExports, Domestic And Foreign1.23.11.31.81.20.91.21.03.72.42.5
General Imports3(Z)0.50.5(Z)0.20.178.60.80.10.10.4
Merchandise Trade Balance1.22.60.81.81.00.9-77.40.33.62.32.1
NorwayExports, Domestic And Foreign1036.51280.71489.01278.91212.41267.31293.01559.01721.31709.31439.7
General Imports31991.01830.01623.81969.01957.52353.43086.73992.53752.02871.64051.3
Merchandise Trade Balance-954.5-549.3-134.8-690.1-745.1-1086.1-1793.7-2433.5-2030.7-1162.3-2611.6
OmanExports, Domestic And Foreign169.6163.2202.0257.4251.4219.1222.0216.8340.8302.7187.9
General Imports3116.8291.7115.1186.0277.2458.3294.9414.4242.4216.8219.5
Merchandise Trade Balance52.8-128.586.971.4-25.8-239.2-72.9-197.798.485.9-31.6
PakistanExports, Domestic And Foreign1134.31142.8950.0880.5811.3718.3941.21271.41240.1720.4426.5
General Imports3522.7609.6662.5864.9897.21011.61197.11265.71442.21691.71740.4
Merchandise Trade Balance611.6533.2287.515.6-85.9-293.3-255.85.7-202.2-971.3-1313.9
PalauExports, Domestic And Foreign10.18.813.59.79.38.58.217.115.214.014.5
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)1.12.95.88.713.013.615.8
Merchandise Trade Balance10.18.813.59.78.25.62.48.42.20.4-1.3
PanamaExports, Domestic And Foreign723.5868.8978.01103.41187.41277.01389.61380.51536.11753.01741.3
General Imports3268.1233.9269.1253.6279.7322.4307.1346.1367.2312.3365.0
Merchandise Trade Balance455.4634.9708.9849.8907.7954.61082.51034.41168.91440.71376.3
Papua New GuineaExports, Domestic And Foreign121.554.096.071.550.465.750.869.2116.665.337.1
General Imports329.221.834.463.697.9114.850.185.664.5129.6144.5
Merchandise Trade Balance92.232.261.67.9-47.4-49.10.7-16.452.1-64.3-107.4
ParaguayExports, Domestic And Foreign167.5306.7374.0414.9521.1787.6992.4897.5913.4785.9515.0
General Imports344.650.643.135.249.680.155.042.340.733.548.1
Merchandise Trade Balance122.9256.1330.9379.7471.5707.5937.4855.2872.8752.4466.9
PeruExports, Domestic And Foreign694.7772.3840.01005.01071.91407.51775.31773.81953.32062.61701.1
General Imports3814.0801.8775.7738.5753.9841.11034.51260.91772.31975.51927.8
Merchandise Trade Balance-119.3-29.564.3266.5318.0566.4740.8512.9181.087.1-226.7
PhilippinesExports, Domestic And Foreign2201.92470.72265.02758.53529.23886.05294.86142.47417.36736.67226.2
General Imports33068.03384.13471.24355.04893.65719.17006.58161.410445.011947.312379.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-866.1-913.4-1206.2-1596.5-1364.4-1833.0-1711.7-2019.0-3027.6-5210.7-5153.5
Pitcairn IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)90.10.12.30000.2
General Imports3    00.100.900.30
Merchandise Trade Balance    002.3-0.90-0.30.2
PolandExports, Domestic And Foreign413.5406.4459.0641.0911.6625.2776.1968.31169.9882.0824.7
General Imports3387.1408.3356.7375.0453.8651.2663.9627.9695.6783.7813.0
Merchandise Trade Balance26.4-1.9102.3266.0457.8-26.0112.2340.4474.498.311.7
PortugalExports, Domestic And Foreign924.7922.4792.01024.0726.51054.3898.1960.7954.2888.31091.4
General Imports3799.6831.8695.3663.8785.2898.51056.61016.51138.01265.31357.0
Merchandise Trade Balance125.190.696.7360.2-58.7155.8-158.5-55.8-183.8-377.0-265.6
QatarExports, Domestic And Foreign100.3114.7147.0189.1166.4161.9225.9207.7379.0354.4145.9
General Imports350.452.829.769.865.380.990.9157.1157.4220.4265.9
Merchandise Trade Balance49.961.9117.3119.3101.181.0135.050.6221.7134.0-120.0
ReunionExports, Domestic And Foreign1.35.22.13.21.93.73.63.52.32.92.4
General Imports34.21.31.2(Z)00.90.40.10.60.30.1
Merchandise Trade Balance-2.93.90.93.21.92.83.33.41.72.62.3
RomaniaExports, Domestic And Foreign155.4369.0209.0248.3323.6339.7253.1265.6258.0336.6176.7
General Imports3354.2231.169.487.369.2194.7222.4248.5399.8393.3434.5
Merchandise Trade Balance-198.8137.9139.6161.0254.4145.030.717.1-141.8-56.7-257.8
RussiaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)82112.42970.32578.12823.33345.83364.93552.61844.7
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8481.01743.33245.04030.03576.84319.05747.25805.0
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)81631.41227.0-666.9-1206.6-231.0-954.0-2194.6-3960.3
RwandaExports, Domestic And Foreign2.40.92.02.59.534.838.437.335.021.847.5
General Imports36.830.77.35.04.11.71.98.73.94.03.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-4.4-29.8-5.3-2.55.433.136.628.631.117.843.8
San MarinoExports, Domestic And Foreign1.0(Z)0.7(Z)1.92.65.66.47.69.08.0
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.20.81.00.50.54.16.0
Merchandise Trade Balance1.000.701.71.84.66.07.14.92.0
Sao Tome And PrincipeExports, Domestic And Foreign3.813.04.02.72.813.01.80.213.09.40.5
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.60.10.10.40.20.72.7
Merchandise Trade Balance3.813.04.02.72.212.91.7-0.212.88.7-2.2
Saudi ArabiaExports, Domestic And Foreign3573.74049.46557.07166.86661.26013.46154.97311.38437.810519.87901.7
General Imports37157.110020.710900.110371.07707.87688.08376.710467.29364.86241.38237.3
Merchandise Trade Balance-3583.4-5971.3-4343.1-3204.2-1046.6-1674.6-2221.8-3155.9-927.04278.5-335.6
SenegalExports, Domestic And Foreign68.852.176.080.270.342.467.955.851.859.163.4
General Imports341.45.710.410.37.611.35.05.56.85.29.2
Merchandise Trade Balance27.446.465.669.962.731.262.950.344.953.954.2
SeychellesExports, Domestic And Foreign82.32.21.92.364.56.17.1103.26.110.17.6
General Imports35.60.60.81.14.42.82.42.82.42.25.2
Merchandise Trade Balance76.71.61.11.260.13.34.7100.43.87.92.4
Sierra LeoneExports, Domestic And Foreign25.126.625.028.122.024.218.028.415.723.513.2
General Imports353.246.047.760.947.351.228.522.418.412.310.3
Merchandise Trade Balance-28.1-19.4-22.7-32.8-25.2-27.0-10.66.0-2.711.22.9
SingaporeExports, Domestic And Foreign7344.58022.68804.09625.811678.013019.915333.216720.017696.215693.616246.4
General Imports39002.99800.49956.711313.012798.215357.718560.520343.120074.618355.718187.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-1658.4-1777.8-1152.7-1687.2-1120.2-2337.8-3227.3-3623.1-2378.4-2662.1-1941.3
SlovakiaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)833.942.861.062.682.0110.6127.2
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)864.6130.7129.5124.6165.6165.7169.0
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8-30.7-87.9-68.5-62.0-83.6-55.1-41.8
SloveniaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)837.792.596.2109.7131.0113.1123.1112.9
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8101.0229.5265.5289.3289.2276.7287.0275.6
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8-63.3-137.0-169.3-179.7-158.2-163.6-163.9-162.7
Solomon IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign5.96.35.053.92.51.02.77.02.32.81.5
General Imports30.5(Z)(Z)1.13.40.94.21.60.62.90.8
Merchandise Trade Balance5.36.35.052.8-0.80.1-1.55.41.6-0.10.7
SomaliaExports, Domestic And Foreign20.911.67.020.846.429.98.14.22.82.72.8
General Imports3(Z)(Z)2.72.40.20.10.10.20.30.60.2
Merchandise Trade Balance20.911.64.318.446.129.77.94.12.42.12.6
South AfricaExports, Domestic And Foreign1659.31731.52113.02433.82188.42172.32750.63111.92997.23628.02582.3
General Imports31531.01697.51727.71727.01844.82030.52208.02323.32510.13049.13195.1
Merchandise Trade Balance128.334.0385.3706.8343.7141.8542.6788.5487.2578.9-612.8
SpainExports, Domestic And Foreign4795.75212.65474.05536.84168.14622.35526.05499.65538.75453.66131.6
General Imports33317.03311.22848.03002.02991.93554.93879.54279.84605.54780.25055.3
Merchandise Trade Balance1478.71901.42626.02534.81176.21067.41646.51219.8933.3673.41076.3
Sri LankaExports, Domestic And Foreign143.3137.3121.0177.7203.2197.7279.1211.1154.7190.4167.4
General Imports3449.2537.9604.2789.31001.71093.01259.71393.01620.01766.51742.4
Merchandise Trade Balance-305.9-400.6-483.2-611.6-798.5-895.2-980.5-1181.9-1465.3-1576.1-1575.0
St. Christopher-nevisExports, Domestic And Foreign43.452.235.031.641.345.243.539.437.645.048.5
General Imports321.416.115.523.023.821.722.422.729.931.832.8
Merchandise Trade Balance22.036.119.58.617.523.521.016.77.713.215.7
St. LuciaExports, Domestic And Foreign76.382.589.082.198.780.580.984.589.392.498.1
General Imports324.027.021.728.331.326.535.222.334.222.428.0
Merchandise Trade Balance52.355.567.353.867.454.045.762.255.170.070.1
St. Pierre And MiquelonExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)(Z)0.60.50.20.51.71.83.12.9
General Imports35.94.36.31.800.43.40.52.14.94.9
Merchandise Trade Balance-5.9-4.3-6.3-1.20.5-0.2-2.91.3-0.2-1.8-2.0
St. VincentExports, Domestic And Foreign40.235.144.034.937.738.242.245.054.4274.292.1
General Imports311.09.07.44.54.95.47.86.84.34.88.2
Merchandise Trade Balance29.226.136.630.432.832.734.438.250.0269.483.9
SudanExports, Domestic And Foreign80.942.292.052.558.654.543.451.336.46.88.8
General Imports319.815.915.611.011.735.122.718.712.13.10.1
Merchandise Trade Balance61.126.376.441.546.919.420.732.624.33.78.7
SurinameExports, Domestic And Foreign139.7155.6134.0142.3114.4121.8189.7222.7183.0187.2143.7
General Imports373.950.051.746.158.343.3100.296.691.5106.1122.9
Merchandise Trade Balance65.8105.682.396.256.178.589.5126.091.581.120.8
Svalbard, Jan Mayen IsleExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)2.20.60.11.71.21.61.41.30.8
General Imports3(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)00.30.20.600.90.7
Merchandise Trade Balance(Z)(Z)2.20.60.11.31.01.01.40.40.1
SwazilandExports, Domestic And Foreign3.07.74.53.62.95.43.22.35.28.29.4
General Imports326.834.127.723.521.437.632.329.944.125.137.9
Merchandise Trade Balance-23.8-26.4-23.2-19.9-18.5-32.2-29.0-27.6-38.9-16.9-28.5
SwedenExports, Domestic And Foreign3138.53404.73286.82844.02353.72518.43079.83430.53314.13822.14238.6
General Imports34891.64937.44524.54715.74533.75040.96256.47152.77298.97848.08110.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-1753.1-1532.7-1237.7-1871.7-2180.0-2522.5-3176.6-3722.2-3984.8-4025.9-3872.1
SwitzerlandExports, Domestic And Foreign4911.24942.55557.04540.26806.55624.06227.58373.48306.97247.48364.7
General Imports34714.45587.05575.85645.05972.96373.17593.87792.68405.18690.39596.3
Merchandise Trade Balance196.8-644.5-18.8-1104.8833.6-749.1-1366.4580.8-98.2-1442.9-1231.6
SyriaExports, Domestic And Foreign91.4149.8209.0165.4186.5197.9223.4226.3180.4161.4172.7
General Imports398.252.125.042.1130.464.361.215.227.945.995.0
Merchandise Trade Balance-6.897.7184.0123.356.1133.6162.1211.1152.6115.577.7
Taiwan4Exports, Domestic And Foreign11334.611490.813182.015250.316167.817108.819289.618460.220365.718164.519121.1
General Imports324312.722665.923023.024596.025101.526705.828971.829907.332628.533124.835198.5
Merchandise Trade Balance-12978.1-11175.1-9841.0-9345.7-8933.7-9597.0-9682.2-11447.1-12262.8-14960.3-16077.4
TajikistanExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)88.811.715.217.717.218.612.212.9
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)81.717.759.640.932.88.532.622.7
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)87.1-6.1-44.5-23.2-15.610.0-20.4-9.8
TanzaniaExports, Domestic And Foreign28.848.035.033.832.648.966.350.264.966.968.4
General Imports353.115.514.811.011.414.922.418.926.631.535.4
Merchandise Trade Balance-24.332.520.222.821.134.043.931.338.335.433.0
ThailandExports, Domestic And Foreign2288.12995.33753.03989.23766.24865.16665.07197.57349.45238.64983.5
General Imports34379.55288.66122.07529.08541.510305.811348.111336.112601.513436.414323.8
Merchandise Trade Balance-2091.4-2293.3-2369.0-3539.8-4775.4-5440.7-4683.1-4138.6-5252.1-8197.8-9340.3
Timing AdjustmentExports, Domestic And Foreign000000000050.9
General Imports30000000000265.6
Merchandise Trade Balance      0000-214.7
TogoExports, Domestic And Foreign27.930.624.019.512.812.418.520.025.625.425.7
General Imports32.93.72.16.13.44.13.54.29.42.23.2
Merchandise Trade Balance25.026.921.913.49.48.415.115.816.223.222.5
TokelauExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)0.5(Z)0.70.90.70.20.30.35.05.5
General Imports323.87.13.21.25.63.96.32.92.53.05.7
Merchandise Trade Balance-23.8-6.6-3.2-0.5-4.8-3.2-6.1-2.6-2.22.0-0.2
TongaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)86.25.15.95.25.87.56.27.411.86.7
General Imports3(X)82.94.94.34.25.76.13.72.96.15.0
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)83.30.21.61.10.21.42.64.55.71.7
Trinidad And TobagoExports, Domestic And Foreign563.0428.4468.0447.1528.6540.5689.2665.51105.9983.1785.5
General Imports3768.01019.9865.9848.0802.71113.21086.21313.21134.3976.91293.6
Merchandise Trade Balance-205.0-591.5-397.9-400.9-274.1-572.7-397.1-647.7-28.36.2-508.1
TunisiaExports, Domestic And Foreign159.5177.4172.0232.5232.3327.2215.0189.2252.3195.6280.1
General Imports354.740.425.348.140.753.970.475.863.161.574.5
Merchandise Trade Balance104.8137.0146.7184.4191.6273.3144.6113.4189.2134.1205.6
TurkeyExports, Domestic And Foreign2003.42243.42468.02734.83428.92752.42768.12846.63539.53505.53197.2
General Imports31371.51182.51005.61110.01197.51574.91797.91778.22121.12542.72627.4
Merchandise Trade Balance631.91060.91462.41624.82231.41177.5970.31068.41418.5962.8569.8
TurkmenistanExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)835.145.6137.434.2200.8117.728.018.4
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)81.12.01.71.20.52.12.88.4
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)834.043.7135.733.0200.3115.625.210.0
Turks And Caicos IslandsExports, Domestic And Foreign45.939.440.038.121.929.233.543.558.663.894.8
General Imports32.53.64.26.04.14.45.05.15.34.66.3
Merchandise Trade Balance43.435.835.832.117.924.728.638.453.359.288.5
TuvaluExports, Domestic And Foreign(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)90.20.10.100
General Imports3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)900.00295800.0019770
Merchandise Trade Balance(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)90.20.10.100
U.s.s.r. (former)Exports, Domestic And Foreign4283.53086.93579.21035.9(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
General Imports3709.41058.9801.8187.0(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Merchandise Trade Balance3574.12028.02777.4848.9(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
UgandaExports, Domestic And Foreign23.126.013.015.320.927.722.117.235.229.825.0
General Imports340.515.417.912.09.934.913.215.937.815.120.3
Merchandise Trade Balance-17.410.6-4.93.311.0-7.18.91.3-2.514.74.7
UkraineExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)8306.8310.3180.3223.4395.1402.9367.5204.2
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)888.7165.5323.4405.6506.9410.0531.4517.8
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)8218.1144.8-143.1-182.2-111.9-7.1-163.9-313.6
UnidentifiedExports, Domestic And Foreign(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9300.9277.6250.8564.8627.2340.9399.9371.4
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Merchandise Trade Balance000300.9277.6250.8564.8627.2340.9399.9371.4
United Arab EmiratesExports, Domestic And Foreign1239.61003.81455.01553.41810.61598.72006.52533.22607.12365.92713.0
General Imports3683.8889.4713.4812.2726.7448.6459.2498.8920.1659.9711.1
Merchandise Trade Balance555.8114.4741.6741.21083.81150.11547.22034.41687.01706.02001.9
United KingdomExports, Domestic And Foreign20837.023490.422046.022800.126438.326899.528856.530962.536425.339058.238337.8
General Imports318319.120188.418412.920093.021730.125057.526929.528978.832659.334838.239190.8
Merchandise Trade Balance2517.93302.03633.12707.14708.11842.11927.01983.73766.04220.0-853.0
UruguayExports, Domestic And Foreign134.3144.2216.0231.0253.5310.7395.9482.9547.6591.3492.0
General Imports3219.0206.0237.4265.6265.5167.7167.2260.5228.9255.7198.5
Merchandise Trade Balance-84.7-61.8-21.4-34.6-12.0143.0228.7222.4318.7335.6293.5
UzbekistanExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)850.773.089.663.4351.8234.1147.3338.7
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(Z)7.32.918.7159.039.134.125.6
Merchandise Trade Balance(X)8(X)8(X)850.765.786.744.7192.8195.1113.2313.1
VanuatuExports, Domestic And Foreign0.55.81.01.21.11.01.20.80.640.47.3
General Imports313.50.81.74.93.73.40.20.62.14.72.0
Merchandise Trade Balance-13.05.0-0.7-3.7-2.6-2.41.00.2-1.535.75.3
Vatican CityExports, Domestic And Foreign(Z)(Z)(Z)(Z)0.10.40.30.31.40.82.2
General Imports31.00.6(Z)(Z)0.52.60.60.40.80.30.2
Merchandise Trade Balance-1.0-0.600-0.3-2.2-0.300.60.52.0
VenezuelaExports, Domestic And Foreign3025.23108.34656.05443.74590.24039.34640.44749.46601.66515.85372.9
General Imports36770.79479.58178.58181.08139.88371.39764.013173.113477.29181.411269.2
Merchandise Trade Balance-3745.5-6371.2-3522.5-2737.3-3549.7-4332.0-5123.6-8423.7-6875.6-2665.6-5896.3
VietnamExports, Domestic And Foreign10.66.94.04.57.0172.7252.5616.4286.6274.1290.7
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)8(Z)050.6198.9331.8388.5554.1609.0
Merchandise Trade Balance10.66.94.04.57.0122.253.6284.7-101.9-280.0-318.3
Western SaharaExports, Domestic And Foreign(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)901.900.10.200
General Imports3(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)901.400000
Merchandise Trade Balance(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)9(NA)900.10.100
Western SamoaExports, Domestic And Foreign3.94.57.072.810.47.37.611.911.110.412.2
General Imports33.40.91.01.01.20.30.51.02.56.85.3
Merchandise Trade Balance(Z)3.66.071.89.27.07.110.98.63.66.9
Yeman, Republic OfExports, Domestic And Foreign80.3109.6192.0321.3322.3178.0185.2255.9153.4177.7157.5
General Imports3259.6390.8151.940.698.1182.741.631.216.037.619.1
Merchandise Trade Balance-179.3-281.240.1280.7224.2-4.7143.6224.7137.4140.1138.4
YugoslaviaExports, Domestic And Foreign(X)8(X)8(X)85.91.70.52.246.049.174.458.9
General Imports3(X)8(X)8(X)838.70008.210.412.64.5
Merchandise Trade Balance000-32.81.70.52.237.838.761.854.4
Yugoslavia (former)7Exports, Domestic And Foreign499.1565.1371.0167.0(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
General Imports3799.0776.0673.9224.9(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Merchandise Trade Balance-299.9-210.9-302.9-57.9(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Zaire (see Congo (kinshawa)Exports, Domestic And Foreign121.8138.462.032.7(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
General Imports3329.9325.0294.2250.2(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8(X)8
Merchandise Trade Balance-208.1-186.6-232.2-217.500000(X)8(X)8
ZambiaExports, Domestic And Foreign49.780.124.068.142.432.648.946.029.321.719.9
General Imports323.728.642.370.240.863.532.964.255.947.337.7
Merchandise Trade Balance26.051.5-18.3-2.11.6-30.916.0-18.3-26.6-25.6-17.8
ZimbabweExports, Domestic And Foreign120.8134.553.0143.784.492.8122.090.781.993.160.0
General Imports3126.6118.790.4106.0109.9102.497.7133.0139.5127.2132.8
Merchandise Trade Balance-5.815.8-37.437.7-25.4-9.624.3-42.3-57.5-34.1-72.8
Footnotes
1 (X) - Not applicable.
2 Quantities in millions.
3 Includes timing adjustment and unidentified countries, not shown separately.
4 With the establishment of diplomatic relations with China on January 1, 1979, the U.S. government recognized the People's Republic of China as the sole legal government of China and acknowledged the Chinese position that there is only one China and that Taiwan is part of China.
5 "Congo" is the official short-form name for both the Republic of Congo and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. To distinguish one from the other the U.S. Dept. of State adds the capital in parentheses. This practice is unofficial and provisional.
6 The Gaza Strip and West Bank are Israeli occupied with interim status subject to Israeli/Palestinian negotiations. The final status is to be determined.
7 The U.S. view is that the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia has dissolved and no successor state represents its continuation. Serbia and Montenegro have asserted the formation of a joint independent state, but this entity has not been recognized by the United States.
8 Not applicable.
9 Not available.
Source

U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. International Trade in Goods and Services, series FT-900, December issues.

<http://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/www/>

 
 Search | Home | All Abstracts | Random Facts 
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

Information on Facster.com is presented "as is" with absolutely no warranties as to accuracy or fitness for any purpose whatsoever.
Facster™ is a registered trademark. © 2014 Facster.com